?
Solved

Problem with Visual Studio.NET 2003 Professional

Posted on 2005-03-22
21
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi,

I'm experiencing a strange problem with Problem with Visual Studio.NET 2003 Professional.

When I open some of my web forms in design mode and then close them I am prompted to save though I haven't made any?

This odd behaviour only seems to be affecting forms that are designed in flow layout.

Any idea why this would be happening?

Thanks,
Steve.
0
Comment
Question by:ive5005s
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 13601470
Hi  ive5005s,

Make sure that your opened web project is not set as ReadOnly.

ayha
0
 

Author Comment

by:ive5005s
ID: 13601506
Hi ayha,

I don't think it is read only as I'm constantly making changes to the project.

Just to be sure, where can I check this?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 13601678

check web folder properties.

ayha
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Type25
ID: 13601722
in VS.NET

Tools Menu > Options > Environment > Documents > Allow Editing of Read Only Files, but warn when attempt to save

could be that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ive5005s
ID: 13601792
Hi Type25,

I just tried that.

Makes no difference.

BTW, the Project is not read-only.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Type25
ID: 13601933
Are you standing on one leg while whistling the tune to rockey?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ive5005s
ID: 13602023
You're gonna have to explain that one to me, Type.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Qingtong
ID: 13602244
Typically, when you open a .ascx file and switch it from Design mode to HTML mode, the VS.NET will consider you have modified the code and ask you to save it.

If you are sure you have not made any modification, then ignore it or just resave it. I don't think this is a big deal at all.

Check it out.

Qingtong
0
 

Author Comment

by:ive5005s
ID: 13602366
Hi Qingtong,

My actual issue is that I am prompted to save to file even if I simply open the file, do absolutley nothing, and then attempt to close the file.

This happens to aspx files that are designed in flow layout, however, this doesn't happen to aspx files that are designed in grid layout.

Thanks,
Steve.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Qingtong
Qingtong earned 100 total points
ID: 13602579
Sorry, I could not generate the issue you just montioned.

I think it may be some settings in Tools->Options.

Qingtong
0
 

Author Comment

by:ive5005s
ID: 13604925
Thanks Qingtong,

I'll keep digging.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ayha1999
ayha1999 earned 200 total points
ID: 13612366
Hi again,

Check ur project dll and solution sln file properties.

ayha
0
 

Author Comment

by:ive5005s
ID: 13612525
Hi ayha,

I'll have a look there.

One thing I should have mentioned is that the pages that this is affecting (one's designed in flow layout) began their lives as grid layout, then I switched them to flow layout.

thanks
steve,
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Type25
ID: 13612616
Perhaps recreate them from scratch and see if it's still doing it?

You can isolate the problem by creating a new project and seeing if it's still happening, if it isn't you can rule out any VS.NET settings...

0
 

Author Comment

by:ive5005s
ID: 13612693
Good idea Type25,

I'll try that.

Incidently, this is happing on both my machine at work and my machine at home.

And I haven't really messed around with the VS.NET settings on either machine. All settings bar project locations have been left as default.

thanks
steve.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Type25
ID: 13612737
Are you running any Add-Ins for VS.NET, ie. sourcesafe  

?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Type25
ID: 13612749
Does sound like when you close them in design mode, VS.NET is trying to automatically format your document for you...

It does that

0
 

Author Comment

by:ive5005s
ID: 13612762
No, no add ins.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ive5005s
ID: 13612805
This is a possiblity.

But even if I do save when I'm prompted to, and then try and re-open the file it prompts me again.

So if VS was trying to re-format the document for me, by saving when prompted you would expect this not to happen again, no?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Type25 earned 500 total points
ID: 13612878
Unless there was a problem with the formatting....  

Bit of a difficult one.

Have you tried creating a new project, does it happen with that as well?
Does it happen with every page in flow layout?

Don't use flow layout, use your own divs?

Paste your html code if you like
0
 

Author Comment

by:ive5005s
ID: 13612955
ahhhhhh..............!!!!!!!!!

I guess I can live with this, it's not too much of a problem. Can't be bothered to spend much more time on it to be honest.

If I haven't fixed it by the end of my day (6pm GMT) as a direct result of one of your suggetions, I'll just split the points.

Thanks for the suggestions guys.
0