Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excluding certain file types in AV

Posted on 2005-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
How do you exclude certain file extensions in Norton Corporate and Mcafee enterprise?
The file(s) I need to exclude when doing a system scan are .dcms

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Reid Palmeira earned 1000 total points
ID: 13602031
not sure about mcafee but for norton

open the symantec antivirus server, under Configure, under File System Realtime Protection there is a section for File Types with a button for extensions, just select the one you want to remove and click remove then OK out. There is also a box which will let you select specific files or folders to omit from scans if the files are static and you know will not be infected.

cheers,
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13602113
thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jannepm
jannepm earned 1000 total points
ID: 13606715
This applies to VirusScan Enterprise v 7.1.0:

While you are in the console, viewing task, choose task and edit it (right-click and choose Properties)

Click on "All Processes", now Low-risk and High-risk becomes available (you may choose same settings for all processes)

Go to "Detection" tab. Below you see "What not so scan", click "Exclusions..." and there you can submit what you want to exclude.

So in your case, type: *.dcms

You can use other wildcards as well.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13607260
thanks a lot
0