Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot write to a DVD Drive. XP thinks it's a CD-ROM

Posted on 2005-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
2,242 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi there
I have bought an LG Super Multi DVD Drive (GSA-4120B), OEM version (no disks), and installed this on my XP (SP2) machine. This device came boxed as OEM and therefore did not contain any support disks, etc., and the http://gb.lgservice.com site does not offer help in obtaining this disk. Every thing works OK except that I cannot write to the DVD. XP says that the disk in the drive is "..not a writable CD or it is full", and my DVD burner, Cute CD Burner, only writes data to the capacity value of a CD-ROM - it too is assuming that this is a CD-ROM. From day one, I have never been able to write to a DVD.

I have a stack of blank DVD's in DVD-R, DVD+R and DVD+RW formats and all function exactly the same.

The drive can READ all disk formats (the literature says CD-R, CD-RW, DVD-R, DVD-RW, DVD+R, DVD+RW, DVD-RAM), can WRITE to all CD disks, can PLAY all CD disks and can PLAY all DVD disks and with the codec that I bought today, I can play movie DVD's. It just can't WRITE to a DVD.

XP in Device Manager shows the device as being a DVD/CD-ROM device (HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-4120B) and I can access the extra tabs, for Region, etc. I had to make a small change in REGEDIT (as per Microsoft Knowledge Base) to get Device Manager to reveal the extra tabs. But every other dialogue box shows this device as being a CD-ROM and it is treated as such.

Any suggestions how I can read to this device.

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:cheeseright
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
katacombz earned 2000 total points
ID: 13601631
try removing the drive from the device manager (uninstal)
then reove the upper adn lower filters from the registry. the reboot

this article refers to an issue after removing specific cd software but the fix is the same.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314060

RESOLUTION
WARNING: If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

To resolve this behavior, follow these steps: 1. Start Registry Editor (Regedt32.exe).
2. Locate the UpperFilters value under the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
3. On the Edit menu, click Delete, and then click OK.
4. Locate the LowerFilters value under the same key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
5. On the Edit menu, click Delete, and then click OK.
6. Quit Registry Editor.NOTE: After you remove the Upperfilters value and the Lowerfilters value, if you notice lost functionality in a particular program, such as CD recording software, you may need to reinstall that software. If the problem recurs, consult with the software vendor for assistance.

 
7. Restart your computer.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13601656
You might want to read this:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/moviemaker/expert/jones_02november25.mspx

Personally, I hate using the built in featureset of XP.  So I use Nero.  Keep in mind that it's the burning SOFTWARE that determines if it can write to the drive and how fast.  I would suggest you update that software.  If this is a very new (model) drive, then you might have to wait and/or try other software.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13602360
Leew is right. I also suggest you get Nero. You can download a trial version. You could also use the free software, CD Burner XP Pro. You can download it from http://cdburnerxp.se

This program isn't bad, but it uses somewhat a lot of resources.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 13602706
leew and rindi are both right!  NERO!  The latest version (6.0) gives you everything you need and you can easily switch between DVD and CD when burning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheeseright
ID: 13604982
Hi Katacombz

Unistalled the device and rebooted XP and hey presto!, the DVD writes to disks (in all formats). By the way, I uploaded CD Burner just in case, and tested the burn process using it and Cute CD. Interesting piece of software CD Burner, as everytime I finish writing, I go through the exit process to kill the application and each time it reboots itself automatically. In fact, I have to use Task Manager to get rid of the thing. Slight bug-et in the software (but that is another issue).

Many thanks for your help, Kevin
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 13605215
glad to help.
0