?
Solved

How do I delete a db:encryptable file?

Posted on 2005-03-22
11
Medium Priority
?
4,424 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a file (thumbs.db:encryptable) that keeps appearing on a networked drive, and it makes backing up the drive a major pain as I can't copy, delete, move, or rename the thing....
any ideas on its origin or function, or most importantly how do I kill it?

thanks,

Jack
0
Comment
Question by:JABENIGN
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nagki
ID: 13602182
Hi,
   thumbs.db is generated by windows operating system..It's a database consisting the details of small images that will be displayed when u select thumbnail view ( other than Details,icon view)..There will be no harm in deleting those files

To disable this feature..
Go to Tools->Folder OPtions
and check this option "Don't cache thumbnails"

And u can delete the already existing thumbs.db file..Check whether the file is read-only...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JABENIGN
ID: 13602369
Its not marked read only but when I try to delete it it gives me an error message:
"Cannot Delete FIle: File Sytem Error 1026"
thanks,
Jack
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nagki
ID: 13602447
Hi,

    Are u trying to delete those files on networked drives..
    or on your local computer.
   If the files are on networked drive..u may not have write permission..
 check this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=208082
0
 

Author Comment

by:JABENIGN
ID: 13602705
Yeah....I was thinking that might be the problem myself- but I can delete other files...also the db:ensyptable file shows up as having 0 kb...is that possible?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nagki
ID: 13603081
ya..that file size can be 0 bytes..
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 13607435
To turn off this feature and save a bit of disk space,

Click the Start button
Select Control Panel
Select Folder Options
Click the View tab
Check "Do not cache thumbnails"
Click the OK button

Now you can search your computer for thumbs.db files and remove them. To do so:

Click the Start button
Click Search
Click "All files and folders"
In the "All or part of the file name" box type Thumbs.db
Set the "Look in:" pull-down menu to "Local Hard Drives (C:)"
Click Search. A list of the files found appears in the right window.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 13607439
Arr my brain must be on auto-pilot, my apologies for the recap post. Foo.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CodedK earned 375 total points
ID: 13608070
As other expert mention u can avoid this files from appearing by choosing "Do not cache thumbnails".

---->Any ideas on its origin or function, or most importantly how do I kill it?

Origin - Function :
Windows XP created this file. Its a database file and holds data inside.
(Functions):
1.) It is useful for the system, for folder views of songs and images or video...
2.) It keeps inside your preferences like :
     "Arrange icons by: picture taken on"
     See your photos in "Filmstrip" view or "Thumpnails" etc.

(Origin again):
Windows creates this type of files (0 byte) and point to some other resources sometimes files inside System Folder.
There is no way to find the REAL size of the files from XP system.. And more over u cant find where that file points to !
Not even from DOS.

Many users 99% arent aware of NTFS "New secrets" on 0 byte files. There is a way to hide Gigabytes of data in a 0 byte file.
This space is occupied if u see the properties of your disk but you cant find out where !!!
This whole thing is called ALTERNATE DATA STREAMS...

(Dangers:)
So as i mentioned above there is a way to hide gigabytes of data inside 0byte files using ADS.
Hackers use that ALL the time to hide tracks, to patch their data in user files without changing the size, date or functionality.

To see it for ur self do this:
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Alternate_Data_Streams.html

(Kill it)
Delete should be enough. But if that isnt possible then there are tools that search for streams inside files.
A good one i use is Lads.

Hope this helps.





0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 13608084
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 13608106
Easy way to detect manipulate(read/write/delete) a NTFS alternate data streams:
http://www.pcsoftland.com/utilities/disk-management/ntfs-streams-info.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:JABENIGN
ID: 13632055
I was using a W98 box earlier- I tried with XP and it let me delete it- thanks
0