?
Solved

Webpage Counter

Posted on 2005-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

I am the administrator for five pages on my company intranet and I want to be able to record each time someone visits any one of these pages.

Does anyone have any code for doing this or a link to a site where I can download for free ( without having to register etc)

Thanks,

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:AndrewMcLaughlin
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13602419
Hi Andrew,

Here are two that look good:

http://openwebscope.com/

http://downloads.vnunet.com/download/statistic/webstats/_246.html

And this is a site that has comparative tests of different webstats and counters:

http://tellertest.com/en/tellers.php

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 13613501
Go to www.sitemeter.com 

It tracks and emails you results.

You need to show their tiny logo, but the hit counter itself may be on or off.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 13645840
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 13645930
Or you can use this free service :

http://www.trafficfile.com/

rsdn
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Binylkumar
ID: 13761530
Hi,
 This is one of JavaScript Code...You can try this by simply copy and paste the code in your head tag of html page....Note...this is possible for single html page count..only....

<script language="JavaScript">
// Begin of Cookie Functions
function GookieVal(offset) {
var endstr = document.cookie.indexOf (";", offset);
if (endstr == -1)
endstr = document.cookie.length;
return unescape(document.cookie.substring(offset, endstr));
}
function Gookie(name) {
var arg = name + "=";
var alen = arg.length;
var clen = document.cookie.length;
var i = 0;
while (i < clen) {
var j = i + alen;
if (document.cookie.substring(i, j) == arg)
return GookieVal (j);
i = document.cookie.indexOf(" ", i) + 1;
if (i == 0) break;
}
return null;
}
function Sookie(name, value) {
var argv = Sookie.arguments;
var argc = Sookie.arguments.length;
var expires = (argc > 2) ? argv[2] : null;
var path = (argc > 3) ? argv[3] : null;
var domain = (argc > 4) ? argv[4] : null;
var secure = (argc > 5) ? argv[5] : false;
document.cookie = name + "=" + escape (value) +
((expires == null) ? "" : ("; expires="
+ expires.toGMTString())) +
((path == null) ? "" : ("; path=" + path)) +
((domain == null) ? "" : ("; domain=" + domain)) +
((secure == true) ? "; secure" : "");
}
function Dookie(name) {
var exp = new Date();
exp.setTime (exp.getTime() - 1);
var cval = Gookie (name);
document.cookie = name + "=" + cval + "; expires="
+ exp.toGMTString();
}

// End of cookie functions

</script>
<script>
var expdate = new Date();
// set to one year
expdate.setTime(expdate.getTime() + (24 * 60 * 60 * 1000 * 365));
if(!(visits = Gookie("3wave"))) {visits = 1;
Sookie("3wave", visits, expdate, "/", null, false);
document.write("This is" + visits + "Visit this webpage");}
else{

// add up visiting times
visits++;
Sookie("3wave", visits, expdate, "/", null, false);
document.write("This is your " + visits + " visit this Webpage");
}
</script>

if u want to have external free hit count...please check the link...
Free Counter - No Registration required - http://www.digitalpoint.com/tools/counter/
Number of Free Counters Link - http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Haven/8823/counter.html


Bye
Binylkumar
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pjs1234388 earned 2000 total points
ID: 14167936
while i could probably recite some code verbatum below i dont thing thats what you want. goto www.stat-counter.com and sign up for a free or paid stat counter it provides awesome tracking features as well as the ability to have the conuter visible and invisible
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shariati
ID: 14169880
Try RoboCounter .... it's free and very simple to use:
http://www.robocounter.com/

just follow few steps and get your own free counter...
0