?
Solved

Windows 98 - How do I connect using a different user name...

Posted on 2005-03-22
16
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
My office's network uses one generic user name and password to connect to one drive, but I just installed a Windows 2003 file server and want to restrict access to other drives by user name. I have setup accounts and it works fine from windows 2k or xp machines...but I can't figure out how to get win 98 to prompt the user for a user name (it just asks for a password...)

thanks,
Jack
0
Comment
Question by:JABENIGN
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13601753
See if this helps - it's specific to a university, but the settings should be pretty obvious for your environment.

http://www.wellesley.edu/Computing/Domain/win98.html
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13601759
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 13601896
Is this a domain or just a standalone server? If it's a standalone server, my recommendation is to declare all usernames/password as local users (in local users and groups) and to ask users to use that username/password to logon into their computers. Doing so, no username/password will be required when connecting to server shares.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JABENIGN
ID: 13601908
Those are good to switch my primary user name- but I need to connect to one drive as one name, and a second as another simultaneously. In WIn 2K/XP you simply click on "connect using a different user name" when mapping the drive and supply the password- but there is no such animal in W98...
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13601944
You can't do that.  98 networking will not connect using different names.  Even NT based OSs can't connect to the same server as different names (different servers are fine, but the same server won't work).
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13601948
There are reasons 9x platform was not meant as a business platform.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JABENIGN
ID: 13601993
Its two different servers...I assume I am still stuck?

thanks,
Jack
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 13601997
I'm afraid you must change the way of managing the network. Create usernames/password on the server and give them acces rights and permissions to the shares that the user must access. When someone need access to another share, just grant that access as administrator. But it's better to create first a scheme of access and to create all necessary righst and permissions from the start. After that, give users the new usernames/passwords.

If the number of users is over 5, you can create a domain, which is much easy to manage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JABENIGN
ID: 13602157
My problem is I don't administer the first of the two servers. They have given us a generic user name & password for access so our machines need to logon using that combination, but I want to setup multiple users for the new server because I need to restrict access to some of the files and I want to be able to audit access...
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 250 total points
ID: 13602376
I can give you a trick, I don't know if it will work on Windows 98 but you may try. Go to your server and use Map network drive to map one share from the other server using the username and password given. Now, create an empty folder on server and create a shortcut in that folder to the mapped network drive. Share the new created folder that contains only the shortcut to (letter). Use a workstation to connect to the new share and see if you can access the shortcut.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JABENIGN
ID: 13798762
I haven't closed the question because it hasn't been resolved. I know there is a solution because I have seen Win 98 boxes set to connect to a different network drive under a seperate user name- I just don't know how to do it myself. Thus the question...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 13805872
Have you tried my trick?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13954973
I disagree.  There is no way to connect Win98 to another system using a different user name - or to the same system for that matter.  NO Windows OS can connect two different user accounts do the same server from the same session (terminal services, using different sessions does).  NO Windows 9x OS can connect to another server as a different user.  The author claims to have seen this, but I'm as certain of this as anything and I suspect the author was seeing an NT/2000/XP system do this, not a 9x system.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 13980455
Maybe it was different ftp servers? :-)
0