?
Solved

Lottery game using flash

Posted on 2005-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have been asked to create a lottery game in flash. Are there any dir files of completed flash games or anything that might help e.g. random number generater etc
0
Comment
Question by:lukegriffiths110
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13602715
for random numbers you can use
myvar=random (1000);
this will come up with a number between 0 and 1000

It s a start
or you can use
Math.random() which gives you a number between 0 and 1

Billystyx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gmailrules
ID: 13603233
good site with a lot of game tutorials:

http://www.gotoandplay.it/
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vickerleung earned 2000 total points
ID: 13608905
lukegriffiths110

Is EE's rule not to do the thing for members

However I can still provide you with the idea behind

The most difficult part within a lottery is that duplicate record is not allowed (I guess your game too, right)

So I will suggest you make a single number generator function and an array to store up the generated number

The prototype will be something as below

_root.number_requires = 6;      // say you wanna draw six times
_root.number_maximum = 100;      // the maximum number that can be drawn
_root.current_number = 1;      // the current number you are drawing
_root.temp_number = 0;            // for storing the number that will be insert to array
_root.number_array = new Array ();
_root.duplicate_checker = new Boolean ();

_root.loop_num = 0;            // temporary loop number
_root.loop_num_2 = 0;

function draw_number ()
{
      _root.temp_number = random (_root.number_maximum) + 1;
      _root.duplicate_checker = FALSE;      
            
      if (_root.current_number != 1)
      {
            for (_root.loop_num = 0; _root.loop_num < _root.current_number - 1; _root.loop_num++)
            {
                  if (_root.temp_number == _root.number_array [_root.loop_num])
                  {
                        _root.duplicate_checker = TRUE;
                  }
            }
      }

      if (_root.duplicate_checker == FALSE)
      {
            _root.number_array [_root.current_number - 1] = _root.temp_number;
            _root.current_number++;
      }
      
      if (_root.current_number <= _root.number_requires)
      {
            draw_number (); // recursive call itself until all numbers drawn
      }
}

draw_number ();
trace (_root.number_array); // put the answer out

Vicker
0