?
Solved

Field: 'DaysOut_1': Unable to interpret Time or Date

Posted on 2005-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello experts, we're receiving the following error with one of our staff's ID's:

Field: 'DaysOut_1': Unable to interpret Time or Date

This error message pops up every time the user tries to enter Out of Office in Lotus Notes 6.5.1. I've seen a LotusScript workaround for this, but to no avail.

This has been happening for a considerable amount of time.

Many, many thanks in advance.

Aaron Cunnington,
Arjo UK
0
Comment
Question by:azcn2503
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13602405
DaysOut_1 is on the Special Message tab. It tries to interpret both FirstDayOut and FirstDayBack as a date. If they are not proper dates, you will get the error.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:azcn2503
ID: 13602919
The user caanot get access to the Out of Office dialog window, so cannot access this tab.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 13603215
First try to reset those fields to the empty string, using the following Formula code in an agent:
    @SetProfileField("OutOfOfficeProfile"; "FirstDayOut"; "");
    @SetProfileField("OutOfOfficeProfile"; "FirstDayBack"; "")

If the problems aren't over by then, it might be best to just remove the current Out of Office settings, and then recreate it from scratch, like the first time.

Make an agent in LotusScript in the mail database that does the following:

Sub Initialize
    Dim ns As New NotesSession
    Dim doc As NotesDocument

    Set doc= ns.CurrentDatabase.GetProfileDocument("OutOfOfficeProfile")
    Call doc.Remove(True)
ENd Sub
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13606050
...and if that does not work, run Sjef's LotusScript agent several times.  Profile Documents sometimes end up with broken duplicates.

Anotehr possibility is a broken mail template.  Replace design of user's mail template with your current version (File -> Database -> Replace design, use you mail or admin server as template source)
0