?
Solved

I need a FIREWALL!!

Posted on 2005-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello all,

I am the IT consultant for a small business of 25 computers, a file server, and a domain controller. I am using Routing and Remote Access to server as the firewall but I would like to take the load off and purchase a hardware firewall. I need a cheaper but good hardware firewall. Do you recommend I get one or keep using RRA? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LeviDaily
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 13603096
>> I need a cheaper but good hardware firewall. Do you recommend I get one or keep using RRA? Thanks


PIX 501 Firewall, you can pick one up for about 250.00 (sterling) or use an old PC and download smoothwall (linux firewall) for a free option
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 13603322
I agree with Pete, go with a PIX.  Much more reliable and secure than RRAS, did I mention, better performance as well...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13603467
ThanQ
0