?
Solved

Router errors

Posted on 2005-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
This is a cisco 1720 hooked up to a unumbered serial p2p t1. We are seeing major packet errors and collisions. What usally causes this kind of issue.



#show interfaces fastEthernet 0
FastEthernet0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is PQUICC_FEC, address is 0007.5049.93b8 (bia 0007.5049.93b8)
  Description: connected to EthernetLAN
  Internet address is 66.203.89.177/29
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive not set
  Full-duplex, 100Mb/s, 100BaseTX/FX
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input 00:00:17, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue 0/40, 0 drops; input queue 0/75, 0 drops
  5 minute input rate 118000 bits/sec, 70 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 72000 bits/sec, 108 packets/sec
     663202 packets input, 127047989 bytes
     Received 30 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     1011886 packets output, 98515968 bytes, 0 underruns(376/216/0)
     1377 output errors, 592 collisions, 99 interface resets
     0 babbles, 95 late collision, 0 deferred
     833 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
0
Comment
Question by:citslogin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:j3ggs
ID: 13603082
This is normally due to a couple of things:

1) There is a mismatch of speed/duplex between your router and the switch/hub that it is connected too.
2) Bad cabling

I would set both switch and router to 100Mb Full duplex if I were you, this way auto-negotiate doesn't get a chance to stuff things up. If you cannot set the switch, then put your router to auto.

Collisions like this would be causing performance issues!

regards

j3ggs
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 13603089
You may want to try swapping out the patch cable from fastethernet0 to the switch in case its a faulty cable.

What is the FastEthernet0 interface plugged into, I'm guessing a switch?  Looks like you have your fastethernet0 interface set to 100mbps/Full duplex.  Is the switchport the router is plugged into set to 100mbps/full duplex as well?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:citslogin
ID: 13603113
Its pluged in with a xover to a cisco pix 501.

that was part of my troubleshooting I change the pix and router from auto to 100 full...it didnt solve the issue.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 13603132
Did you change out the cable?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jeopboy
ID: 13603151
I always start with speed/duplex when I see these errors.  It looks like you're set to 100 Mbps/Full Duplex.  Are you sure the other device is at 100 Mbps/Full Duplex?

In general, for a router to switch connection that isn't changing much, you should set both ends to 100 Mbps/Full Duplex manually.

Some people prefer to set both ends to auto-negotiate, but I prefer to be sure.

If you do use auto, make sure BOTH ends are auto-negotiating.  If they are not, you could will almost certainly get 100 Mbps/Half duplex.

If the speed and duplex are correct, check the cabling to make sure it is in spec.

You mention a T-1 but this is an ethernet interface.  DO you have errors on the T-1 also?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:j3ggs
ID: 13603202
Can you do a show interface on the pix for us...?

regards

j3ggs
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:citslogin
ID: 13603709
FastEthernet0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is PQUICC_FEC, address is 0007.5049.93b8 (bia 0007.5049.93b8)
  Description: connected to EthernetLAN
  Internet address is 66.203.89.177/29
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive not set
  Full-duplex, 100Mb/s, 100BaseTX/FX
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input 00:00:31, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 00:58:40
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue 0/40, 0 drops; input queue 0/75, 0 drops
  5 minute input rate 93000 bits/sec, 103 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 96000 bits/sec, 144 packets/sec
     307152 packets input, 48697145 bytes
     Received 0 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     451004 packets output, 39341063 bytes, 0 underruns(0/0/0)
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
Serial0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is PQUICC with Fractional T1 CSU/DSU
  Description: connected to Internet
  Interface is unnumbered. Using address of FastEthernet0 (66.203.89.177)
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1544 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 13/255, rxload 13/255
  Encapsulation PPP, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  LCP Open
  Open: IPCP, CDPCP
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 00:58:42
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: weighted fair
  Output queue: 0/1000/64/0 (size/max total/threshold/drops)
     Conversations  0/11/256 (active/max active/max total)
     Reserved Conversations 0/0 (allocated/max allocated)
     Available Bandwidth 1158 kilobits/sec
  5 minute input rate 83000 bits/sec, 143 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 81000 bits/sec, 102 packets/sec
     452952 packets input, 35715989 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
     308649 packets output, 46673208 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     0 carrier transitions
     DCD=up  DSR=up  DTR=up  RTS=up  CTS=up
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
j3ggs earned 2000 total points
ID: 13603881
Hi citslogin,

Are you sure you are still getting errors since you set to 100/full. This side does not show any errors at all!

Do a "clear counters" on your router and do another show interface on the router in say 10 minutes.

regards

j3ggs
0