Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Locking down the network so unauthorized computer

Posted on 2005-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I am in a windows 2000 2003 domain with AD intergrated  DNS .. Is there away to lock down unauthorized computers that plug in and will redirect them to a specific site so the can register before they can get online?
The problem we are experiancing is nuts . I work at a school dept that the kids bring in there laptops with viruses and spyware that effects out network . I know one product it is call campus manager but is there anything else out there that could do like campus manager that is waaaay cheaper ?
0
Comment
Question by:mmillett12
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13603416
Do you have a hardware firewall? You can use MAC address filtering on the firewall to ensure that no outside computers connect to your network.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 500 total points
ID: 13603471
Yes, what you need is called port based authentication (802.1x).  Depending on whether or not authentication is granted or not, you can drop them into different VLANs (networks).  Depending on which vlan they get, they can do different things, such as surf freely, or not.

Here's a white paper about it:

802.1X Security - Designing a Secure Network

Date Published:
21 SEP 2004  
 
About the White Paper:
The theme of the paper is business critical systems security, first illustrating the importance of and potential difficulties in protecting information that traverses networks; then examining network security as a holistic concept before focusing specifically on the IEEE 802.1X enterprise edge security standard. In addition, the paper demonstrates how RADIUS used in conjunction with 802.1X provides a long-term, secure, and low-cost system for network authentication, authorization, and accounting. Also discussed is how 3Com's integrated portfolio of security product solutions fully supports 802.1X and layered network protection, making it easy to improve network security.  
 
Author:
3Com  
 
Download:
To obtain 802.1X Security - Designing a Secure Network go to: http://www.3com.com/other/pdfs...  
 
http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/whitepaperPage/0,293857,sid7_gci1007824,00.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmillett12
ID: 14260130
Thanks  I just wanted to knwo if there was a thrid party software of doing this ?
0