?
Solved

Mail arrives with no content via Lotus Domino 6.52, Client 6.52

Posted on 2005-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
The same mail send to two users.  One arrives with full content, but another arrives with the content missing.  That is only the heading details.

The user with the missing has his mail file on two servers -- one with 6.52 Domino, another still running Domino 4.51.

I need some suggestion on how to track down this problem, so that I can resolve this.  

This does not happen all the time, but some of the times.

Any suggestions??
0
Comment
Question by:sayhow
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13604651
> This does not happen all the time, but some of the times.
Well, this kind of intermit issue need to debug at site.
It could be
1. network issue
2. different type of emails generate different behavior. Check the full email header and do the comparison.
3. Email server infrastructure or the setting issue. As for this, you might need to talk to vendor's (Domino) technical support
   for assistance.

Regards,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sumpi
ID: 13628808
which nsf is the user accessing through his Notes Client and which version is this client?
Seems to me, that for some reasons, the content just can not be displayed correctly. How big is the email? If it has the same size like the one, the other user got, then it might be that the display - problem is due to the different versions. I have no experiences with domino 4.x, but try to watch the mail on the replica of the other server.
I know about some problems between Notes 5.x and 6.x mail - files, which could be solved by updating the mailfile on the server as well as the client.
hth,
Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:sayhow
ID: 13644441
The client is version 6.52.
The mail file is ODS 43, using version 6.0 template on Dpmino 6 server.
Mail arrives on Domino 6 server  first before replicating to Domino 4.5 server.
depending on user location, he retrive mail from server at that location.


0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13651592
Did you check the Document Properties of the received mail? Maybe the fields are in the document but cannot be displayd (for some reason, yet unknown).

It might be a corrupt template. If the database is replicating two ways, i.e from and to the 4.5 server, AND both systems refresh the design of all databases, then accidents may happen. It is best to disable replication of the design of the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sayhow
ID: 13924680
I have more informatio to share with all you, and I have increased to points to 500.

A mail was send to three persons in the office.  They all forward what they received to me:  Here is the size of the mails as they are arrived at my mailbox:
From Peter      4165  (peter has added comment)
From Victor     7626
From Zannath  7493

Here is the log files of a mails sent to 3 persons, the user that has the problem is Peter J Craven.  The mail is sent to Victor cc to Zannath and Peter. Mails to Peter and Zannath are forwaded via another domain.

======
05/03/2005 08:27:02 PM  SMTP Server: mta1.keppelgroup.com (202.56.131.71) connected
05/03/2005 08:27:02 PM  SMTP Server: Originator: <JunSheng.Chen@keppelshipyard.com>
05/03/2005 08:27:02 PM  SMTP Server: Recipient: <dsawsales@citratubindo.com>
05/03/2005 08:27:02 PM  SMTP Server: Recipient: <vchan@citratubindo.com>
05/03/2005 08:27:03 PM  SMTP Server: Message 00446508 (MessageID: <HJECIPJBNMBFJNPAHCDIIEGJCFAA.junsheng.chen@keppelshipyard.com>) received from mta1.keppelgroup.com (202.56.131.71) size 10683 bytes
05/03/2005 08:27:03 PM  SMTP Server: mta1.keppelgroup.com (202.56.131.71) disconnected. 1 message[s] received
05/03/2005 08:27:03 PM  Router: Transfer to server BUKOPIN.CO.ID is ready with 3 messages
05/03/2005 08:27:03 PM  Router: Transfer thread 00000029 searching for work
05/03/2005 08:27:04 PM  Router: Delivery to local recipient Victor Chan/DSAW/BTM/Citra is ready with 1 messages
05/03/2005 08:27:04 PM  Router: Delivery thread 00000011 searching for work
05/03/2005 08:27:04 PM  Router: Message 00446508 delivered to Victor Chan/DSAW/BTM/Citra from JunSheng.Chen@keppelshipyard.com OF0B2A4A7E:02132EAC ON48256FF6:00446508 Size: 12K Hop Count: 1
05/03/2005 08:27:09 PM  Router: No messages transferred to BUKOPIN.CO.ID (host mx2.BUKOPIN.CO.ID) via SMTP: SMTP Protocol Returned a Transient Error
05/03/2005 08:27:09 PM  SMTP Server: scusmtp3.cybersite.com.sg (203.116.173.39) connected
05/03/2005 08:27:09 PM  SMTP Server: scusmtp3.cybersite.com.sg (203.116.173.39) connected
05/03/2005 08:27:09 PM  SMTP Server: Originator: <JunSheng.Chen@keppelshipyard.com>
05/03/2005 08:27:09 PM  SMTP Server: Originator: <JunSheng.Chen@keppelshipyard.com>
05/03/2005 08:27:09 PM  SMTP Server: Recipient: <pcraven@citratubindo.com>
05/03/2005 08:27:09 PM  SMTP Server: Recipient: <zan@citratubindo.com>
05/03/2005 08:27:09 PM  Router: Transfer to server BUKOPIN.CO.ID is ready with 3 messages
05/03/2005 08:27:09 PM  Router: Transfer thread 00000026 searching for work
05/03/2005 08:27:10 PM  SMTP Server: Message 004467DB (MessageID: <HJECIPJBNMBFJNPAHCDIIEGJCFAA.junsheng.chen@keppelshipyard.com>) received from scusmtp3.cybersite.com.sg (203.116.173.39) size 11499 bytes
05/03/2005 08:27:10 PM  SMTP Server: Message 004467E5 (MessageID: <HJECIPJBNMBFJNPAHCDIIEGJCFAA.junsheng.chen@keppelshipyard.com>) received from scusmtp3.cybersite.com.sg (203.116.173.39) size 11495 bytes
05/03/2005 08:27:10 PM  SMTP Server: scusmtp3.cybersite.com.sg (203.116.173.39) disconnected. 1 message[s] received
05/03/2005 08:27:10 PM  SMTP Server: scusmtp3.cybersite.com.sg (203.116.173.39) disconnected. 1 message[s] received
05/03/2005 08:27:11 PM  Router: Delivery to local recipient Peter J Craven/DSAW/BTM/Citra is ready with 1 messages
05/03/2005 08:27:11 PM  Router: Delivery to local recipient Zannath Bee JH/DSAW/BTM/Citra is ready with 1 messages
05/03/2005 08:27:11 PM  Router: Delivery thread 00000011 searching for work
05/03/2005 08:27:11 PM  Router: Delivery thread 00000015 searching for work
05/03/2005 08:27:11 PM  Router: Message 004467DB delivered to Peter J Craven/DSAW/BTM/Citra from JunSheng.Chen@keppelshipyard.com OF5FD2E5AB:CA2AE5CB ON48256FF6:004467DB Size: 13K Hop Count: 1
05/03/2005 08:27:11 PM  Router: Message 004467E5 delivered to Zannath Bee JH/DSAW/BTM/Citra from JunSheng.Chen@keppelshipyard.com
OFEDA1143A:3018ECAE ON48256FF6:004467E5 Size: 13K Time: 00:00:01 Hop Count: 1

===
Look at the size of the delivery -- becuase the mails to Zannath and Peter are router, there is a silight increase in size.

I asked both Peter and Zann to give me the view Page source details.  Peter is not able to do it, as the choice is not availavble.  Zanneth is able to do so, give me the following header information.

====  Header Info ===
Received: from scusmtp3.cybersite.com.sg ([203.116.173.39])
          by notes.citratubindo.com (Lotus Domino Release 6.5.2)
          with ESMTP id 2005050320270970-20814 ;
          Tue, 3 May 2005 20:27:09 +0800
Received: from mail3.cybersite.com.sg ([203.116.101.138])
        by scusmtp3.cybersite.com.sg (Cybersite Mail Server V8.0) with ESMTP id FJE74759
        for <zan@citratubindo.com>; Tue, 03 May 2005 20:27:11 +0800
Received: from SMTP32-FWD by ptdsaw.com
  (SMTP32) id A6E0E004A00566A35; Tue,  3 May 2005 20:26:56
Received: from mta1.keppelgroup.com [202.56.131.71] by mail3.cybersite.com.sg with ESMTP
  (SMTPD32-8.13) id AE0E4A0056; Tue, 03 May 2005 20:26:54 +0800
Received: from conversion-daemon.mta1.keppelgroup.com by mta1.keppelgroup.com
 (iPlanet Messaging Server 5.2 Patch 1 (built Aug 19 2002))
 id <0IFW00H01WWG2A@mta1.keppelgroup.com>; Tue, 03 May 2005 20:14:40 +0800 (SGT)
Received: from KEPPELC1BE4BE2 ([202.56.138.85])
 by mta1.keppelgroup.com (iPlanet Messaging Server 5.2 Patch 1 (built Aug 19
 2002)) with ESMTPA id <0IFW00J04Y0EUA@mta1.keppelgroup.com>; Tue,
 03 May 2005 20:14:39 +0800 (SGT)
Date: Tue, 03 May 2005 20:19:21 +0800
From: Chen Junsheng <JunSheng.Chen@keppelshipyard.com>
Subject: RE: Tubular Forming _ J Tube
In-reply-to:
 <OFA1A34B39.06B7989B-ON48256FE4.0031D1DC-48256FE4.0037BD68@citratubindo.com>
To: vchan@citratubindo.com
Cc: dsawsales@citratubindo.com, zan@ptdsaw.com, peter@ptdsaw.com,
 Kevin YEOW <Kevin.Yeow_grp@keppelshipyard.com>
Message-id: <HJECIPJBNMBFJNPAHCDIIEGJCFAA.junsheng.chen@keppelshipyard.com>
MIME-version: 1.0
X-MIMEOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2800.1165
X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook IMO, Build 9.0.2416 (9.0.2911.0)
Importance: Normal
X-Priority: 3 (Normal)
X-MSMail-priority: Normal
X-RBL-Warning: SPAMHEADERS: This E-mail has headers consistent with spam [4000081f].
X-Declude-Sender: JunSheng.Chen@keppelshipyard.com [202.56.131.71]
X-Note: This E-mail was scanned by Cybersite for spam.
X-Spam-Tests-Failed: IPNOTINMX, SPAMHEADERS, CATCHALLMAILS [-2]
X-MIMETrack: Itemize by SMTP Server on SinServer/SIN/Citra(Release 6.5.2|June 01, 2004) at
 05/03/2005 08:27:10 PM,
             Serialize by Notes Client on Zannath Bee JH/DSAW/BTM/Citra(Release 6.5.2|June
 01, 2004) at 04/05/2005 11:39:18
Content-type: multipart/alternative;
 boundary="Boundary_(ID_pnAIEVHwE2ExfR4Ny8nx3g)"


--Boundary_(ID_pnAIEVHwE2ExfR4Ny8nx3g)
Content-type: text/plain; charset=iso-8859-1
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

==== // ===


And, to make the whole thing more interesting,  Peter sent all of us a mail, and it appear in our mailbox as blank.

I do realise that one quick way to resolve it, is just to uninstalled Lotus Notes from  Peter's computer -- cleasn up the registry, then reintall the latest version.  (He is using 6.52 now)

I would like to hear from the expert here on this matters, on possible cause, and suggested solutions

Sayhow

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JockMurray earned 2000 total points
ID: 14604752
Hey Sayhow,

I believe your problem is due to a Virus!

Check your logs to identify the timeframe when this is happening.

I noticed from your previous questions to EE, you are using Symantec Antivirus.  There is a setting within the settings for this application to send an email to the Sender and/or Recipents.  You will probably find that this is enabled, but nothing is in the Subject or Body of this notification.

Regards,
Jock.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16161542
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: JockMurray {http:#14604752}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

marilyng
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0