Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Veritas Backup Exec V9.1 Scheduled backup job always hangs shortly after starting on a day when a restore has been performed.

Posted on 2005-03-22
13
Medium Priority
?
1,660 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am running Veritas Backup Exec V9.1 on 10 + Windows 2003 Servers with a variety of drives (DAT40 / DAT72 / DLT VS80) and quite often find on most of these servers that the scheduled backup job hangs shortly after starting on a day when a restore has been performed. The next scheduled backup job is normally completes successfully.

Is there a reason for this?
Is there a configuration problem?
Is there a solution?

P.S. Some of the servers have BE SP1 installed and some don't - they all exhibit this problem at times.
0
Comment
Question by:ITHELP-BOCS
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13608766
The BE database isn't being restored along with the files, is it?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13610295
Do you get an error message when the backup fails? Post parts of your logs here.

Thanx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITHELP-BOCS
ID: 13612102
The BE database isn't being restored along with the files, is it?
Not that I'm aware of, we sometimes have a need to restore few user files such as word docs and that is all we select in the selections for the restore job.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ITHELP-BOCS
ID: 13612195
Do you get an error message when the backup fails? Post parts of your logs here.
No error message - what happens is (the following morning); when we come to view the job monitor, the scheduled job for the night before will still be running but making no progress, it will have backed up say 414910 bytes of data and will have been running for say 11 hours - the only option is to cancel it so that the job runs again that night (normally successfully). The job log then says;

Backup - C: SYSTEM
The media operation was terminated by the user.
Error reading file data.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13612452
Are you using the Advanced Open File Option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITHELP-BOCS
ID: 13612523
Are you using the Advanced Open File Option?
No! The Advanced Open File Option screen is greyed out, I'm assuming because we are using BE Small Business Server Suit edition.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13612556
Have you updated Veritas by installing the latest patches?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITHELP-BOCS
ID: 13612757
We have installed SP1 for Veritas BE 9.1 (Build 4691) but no other updates! Do you mean by running Veritas Update on the start menu? Is there an available update specifically for this issue?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13612830
They have revisions and addistional downloads for you to apply.  I'd start with the revisions (The following link should be a single line:
http://www.veritas.com/be_support/www?schDType=ALL&schDVer=9.1&cmd=docPages&product_code=10&pageid=1&sort=&docOp=search&sOrder=null&cat=null&scat=null&can=null&scn=null
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITHELP-BOCS
ID: 13612913
Thanks, I hadn't realised that SP2 had been released!
Does "4691" mean straight V9.1 and "4691.1" mean V9.1 + SP1?
By 'starting with revisions' do you mean SP2? or are you recommending I install one of the other patches?

Thanks for all your help.

Neil
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gpriceee earned 500 total points
ID: 13612966
Install SP2 first, which will bring you to 4691, and then install Hotfix 47
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITHELP-BOCS
ID: 13613052
This sounds really promising! I'm going to give it a go!
Sorry to ask the same question again but I don't understand; I though that I had Build 4691 when I installed the original V9.1, then I installed SP1 and now I'm going to install SP2, where does 4691.1 (as on the Veritas download page for SP2) come into things?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13613088
Don't let the 4691 bug you.  The SP2 on the page is the right one.  Don't forget to install Hotfix 47 afterwards.
0