?
Solved

How do I unhide the menus, database window, etc?

Posted on 2005-03-22
23
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
In preparation to sending a database back to someone who has "tinkered" all too much in the past, I disabled the built-in toolbars, menus, and database window through the "Tools -> startup" option.  Now I cannot access them myself, and am embarassed to admit that I can't find a way round it after googling, searcing E.E. and trying a couple things.  How do I re-enable the menus without having access to the menu myself?

This should be an easy question, but I'm supposed to send it back immediately, so due to urgency this is a 500 point question!

Thanks,
Alex
0
Comment
Question by:bake_it
  • 7
  • 6
  • 6
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13604012
Hit your {f11} key.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13604034
To re-enable the main menu, you can go into any code window, go into the Immediate window {Ctrl-G}, and type CommandBars("Menu Bar").Visible = True
0
 

Author Comment

by:bake_it
ID: 13604184
I believe I unchecked the option for designated keys, like F11, as well.  It does nothing.  

How do I get to a code window?  The only options I have are limited File, Edit, Window, Insert, Records, and Help menus. Very limited options on these, as well.  Oh, and my switchboard with the reports.

This is great for keeping the user from tinkering, but has my hands pretty tied for the usual things I would have tried.  

Thanks for the input so far, and prompt reply!  I'll check in on this again right after lunch. Urgent, yes, but life-threatening no.  

Thanks,
A
0
 

Author Comment

by:bake_it
ID: 13604226
One more update, after reading the second post I did get a Visual Basic window with Ctrl-G, copy pasted your code into immediate and when I tried to run (play button I assume), it saved it as a sub.  

Option Compare Database

Sub enable()

End Sub

With the following in the immediate window:
CommandBars("Menu Bar").Visible = True

Is there something I need to do differently to get this to work right?  Sorry about my complete lack of familiarity with Visual Basic.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13604237
A few options...

Can you do a right-click:Design view off of your switchboard?
Can you hold the Control button down while opening the application, to open it in Safe Mode?
Can you hold the Shift button down while opening the application, to prevent any startup form/AutoExec macro from executing?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13604266
Hit your enter key after copy/pasting it in, instead of hitting the Run button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bake_it
ID: 13605072
It is not letting me right-click anywhere on or off my switchboard within access.

The Control button does prompt me to open in Safe mode, and when I click yes it opens as such, but still with the toolbars / menu stuff disabled.

Holding down Shift while opening did not seem to help.  This isn't a macro I wrote that is removing the functionality - just to clarify - it is through the Tools Menu -> startup options that I managed to screw this up

Lastly, I went into visual basic again and hit enter rather than run. I think it worked because when I first pasted I had some other words too and is said "invalid character" and produced a compile error.  When I pasted more carefully, enter didn't produce any errors, but instead acted as a carraige return.  When I toggled back to Access, the condition was still the same.  

I am really surprised that there isn't an easier way to re-enable this stuff or get around it so I can.

Thanks,
Alex
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 13605243
Let's try this.

Create a new .mdb file, then Tools:Get External Data:Import, and select EVERY object from your old .mdb file.  Then try cracking into that one.

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 13605462
Alex, download C2DbProperties at John Colby:

  http://www.colbyconsulting.com

It's what you are looking for!

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:bake_it
ID: 13605480
Jim,

I did that when I got back from lunch, since I had a copy from before I started modifying stuff earlier this week. Eventually I think I replaced everything I changed.  That worked fine.

If that is the only solution to this problem, I will be happy to accept you answer, because it works and is simple. However, if there is a way to "unlock" the menu-removed version I would still be interested to know it. Is it okay with you if I leave this open the rest of the afternoon in case someone else wants to chime in?

Also, the VB that we were working with earlier seemed promising, but I couldn't get it to fix the problem.

Thanks for bearing with me today!
Alex
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13605581
Take all the time you want, as it's your question...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StGoY
ID: 13605984
The best way to regain access to the menus would be holding the shift key while opening you're Database, I know you tried it after Jimhorn's suggestion, but maybe there was a misundestanding?

Open up Acces, the File/open, select your DB.
Hold the shift key, then click OK to open up your project
Keep the Shift key pressed until the project has loaded up.

This allow to enter your program in maintenance mode.

Hope this helps,

Steph
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mehul Shah
ID: 13609387
Yes by using the shift key you should be able to get the menu's back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bake_it
ID: 13611949
Steph, MehulS78, thanks for your input.

I don't really know what to tell you though. I followed your instructions to the letter, keeping the shift key down until I had to release it to enter the password (which is case sensitive).  Still no change.

One of the options in Startup that I unchecked was the "allow default shortcut keys," in addition to "allow full menus." I do not know if I unchecked the "Use Access Special keys" option as well, but may have.  

I am running MS Access 2002, sp1 for what that is worth.  

Although I will be happy to try anything that is worth trying, but I have tried to follow the suggestions as carefully as possible.

Meanwhile, I copied the updated reports to an old version of the database, but I should clarify on jimhorn's instructions for importing the reports.  I first had to delete the old ones, as the new ones were automatically renamed so as not to replace the existing queries, reports, and forms of the same name.

also, re: the cactus_data suggestion, I think it may work but am seeking a way to resolve this within the software as designed, if possible, so as to make things easier for others who work on this.  

Thanks, all, for your suggestions so far but as yet nothing (short of importing to a new database) has worked.

Alex
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 13612559
First:
> How do I re-enable the menus without having access to the menu myself?

Then:
> also, re: the cactus_data suggestion, I think it may work but am seeking a way to resolve this within the software as designed, if possible,
> so as to make things easier for others who work on this.  

I don't get it. This tool will solve your problem in two minutes.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13612623
Gustav - Can you send me an email?  Unrelated to this question...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 13613666
Jim: Yes, sure, but where do I find your address? I had a look in your profile - no luck.
Mine is "firstname at cactus.dk" ...

/gustav
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 13613679
Oops, found it, sorry.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:bake_it
ID: 13616478
Maybe I should clarify my reservation to using the developer tool. I want other [authorized] users to be able to modify the database. Hiding the tools does a great job of keeping the unauthorized users from modifying things without applying some of the clumsy Access user security features of a worgroup information file. However, I am looking for a built in way to access the menus and design featres for the people who should be able to.

So, maybe a more clearly phrased question would be:

If holding down shift, or using F-11 doesn't work, does someone have any idea as to why? I was careful to follow the instructions to the letter.

Thanks,
Alex
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 13616541
> I am looking for a built in way to access the menus and design featres for the people who should be able to.

You could create a secret button or similar for those users to push.
The code to run would be similar to (or a part of) that in the developers' tool.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 14763371
Did you find out?

/gustav
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 15765562
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split - {jimhorn - #13605243} { cactus_data - #cactus_data}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Arthur_Wood
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0