?
Solved

Solaris: LAN config ?

Posted on 2005-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
How can I change IP address of my ethernet card? My current ethernet was in eri0: 192.168.0.144 then change it to 192.168.0.188 with the same gateway and netmask.

Guys, hope u can help me.
Thanks
Rodh_z
0
Comment
Question by:rodh_z
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 500 total points
ID: 13604799
Hi,

   Edit /etc/hosts file to reflect the change of IP
192.168.0.188   <hostname in /etc/hostname.eri0>

   The reboot the machine or do
ifconfig eri0 down; ifconfig eri0 192.168.0.188 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
to change the IP without reboot. (/etc/hosts needs to be change so your IP will keep the changed one after reboot).

Regards,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13604805
Ooops, typos, it should be
Then reboot the machine or do....
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 13608761
Please have a look at my answer in http:Q_21141856.html
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 13613460
For each network interface, there is a file named
  /etc/hostname.<interface>
in which you can either ut the IP address directly or (recommended) the host's name,
which than in turn must be found in /etc/hosts
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 13613473
Additionally, you can define netmask settings in the file /etc/netmasks and the default router in /etc/defaultrouter
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodh_z
ID: 13689752
Thnks Guys,

I tried ifconfig eri0 192.168.0.188 netmask 255.255.255.0 up without reboot, it works.


0