?
Solved

Logon prompt every time you acces

Posted on 2005-03-22
10
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Running an XP Pro station on an Windows SB2003 network. I need to be able to pop a logon prompt every time a user access a specifique mapped drive. Then if the Explorer window is closed an the user need to go back to the mapped drive, he must enter the password again. Can this be done.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:yvallee
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13604791
Is there a specific reason why you want to password protect the folder instead of just using the built in windows security to control who can and can't access the folder?

For XP (I think this works for 2003 as well)...you have to compress the folder in order to be able to password protect it. This is the only way of password protecting a folder in windows.

If you really want to password protect the folder then a 3rd party tool (there are many out there) would probably be best.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ajsaasta
ID: 13604926
Just thinking....

what if the folder is on a separate server and the server is not in the same domain as the 2003 server (and the XP)? this way the user must give his username and password when accessing this folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvallee
ID: 13605339
The reason why I need to have a pop up to logon every time is that user1 (the boss) guives access to his session to his secretary and in a normal share, once the user is connected to his session, the shared drive is accessable. He wants a mapped drive where he can enter a password every time he wants to access so none can enter in the drive.

I know, I told simply not to give his password many many times but....

As for a 2nd domain isue, using Windows SB2003 I can only have one domain on the network.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 1000 total points
ID: 13605543
You need to look into a 3rd party tool to do this...just search google for password protecting folders.

But honestly from a business standpoint, this is an issue to address with managment...yes, I know "the boss" is the one doing it...but have you sat down and talked with him about security? How about printing out page after page of documentation, policy, and bad stuff that has happened?

I would use this approach....say his "secretary" does something bad, wrong, or illegal while logged in with his account. It is going to be HIS account that is tied to the action and therefore HE is held accountable. Does he really want that? What if the secretary sends a nasty e-mail to the boss of the boss...and it is from your boss. How would he like that?

I'm sure you realize what a security risk letting someone use another persons account and how this totally defeats the purpose of having the account in the first place and I know you've told him.....but as an IT business leader...this makes me cringe.  People really need to be educated on these issues. Sorry...I'll get off my soap box now...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ajsaasta
ID: 13605784
>As for a 2nd domain isue, using Windows SB2003 I can only have one domain on the network.

ok, drop the computer, hosting the shared folder, to workgroup and create a local account and use this account to access the folder. This way username and password is allways required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvallee
ID: 13605934
I know exactly what you mean luv2smile, it seems sometimes tec support talks about security and it' in one ear and out the other without stopping in the middle for a second....But, you know how it is.....

As for ajsaasta response, that would work but the files would stay on the workstation and not on the server, so I would need to share the drive and configure backup's for that folder. hmmm, it's "doable". I'm not shure if we would have to enter the passwork everytime he access thow, but I'll try that. I will need to hide that folder, so I'm not shure if I can log a local mapped drive that is hidden. It's a little cowboy but it's wroth a try!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ajsaasta
ID: 13608918
well, how if you create a new login (user) and set permissions to the folder only for this new login? revoke all other permissions and grant full access to the new login.

So when your boss logins to his PC with the usual username+password and accesses this shared folder, he must give the new username you set on the shared folder. How about this?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 13617064
It doesn't matter what you do with the permissions, the server being in or out of the domain - once the session has been established the credentials will be cached until the machine that made the request (ie the other machine) is rebooted. That is by design and as far as I am aware it cannot be changed.

Oh and you don't have to compress a drive to password protect it. I don't compress any of my drives - I prefer the performance and will buy more hard disks first.
Security on folders can be done in two ways.
1. Permissions on the share.
2. Permissions on the folders themselves.
The second one requires the drive is NTFS formatted.

You can map hidden drives. The user will need to type the path in by hand instead of finding it from a list.
\\servername\share$

Simon
0