?
Solved

Lcd+Keyboard+mouse distance from cpu

Posted on 2005-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I need to place my Lcd+keyboard+mouse 6 meters away from my cpu...
is this possible?
if yes then how?
0
Comment
Question by:taherzm
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:onedeej
onedeej earned 600 total points
ID: 13604931
try going wireless for the Keyboard and mouse, and the Monitor extension should be reletively easy to obtain
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:onedeej
onedeej earned 600 total points
ID: 13604946
here is an extension that should work perfectly...
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=12-105-804&depa=0
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 300 total points
ID: 13605585
A KVM and KVM cable will work, if the resolution is not that high and interference is minimal: http://www.globalcomputer.com/applications/Category/category_slc.asp?CatId=969
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DabRain
DabRain earned 300 total points
ID: 13606287
Extension cables up to 50metres are readily available, but for your case invest in 10metre cables making sure you get screened cables and pay the little bit extra for them as interferences from electrical equipment can sometimes cause havoc.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
sciwriter earned 300 total points
ID: 13607230
All you need is a series of male-female extension cables, 15 feet or so, which are cheap, for the mouse and KB.  For the VGA LCD, you will need a thick, high-quality shielded VGA cable not too long, as signal is lost with length, and that will be the most expensive item (~$20) -- without a good quality signal, you can damage the LCD.
0