Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

finding a device from the IP address

Posted on 2005-03-22
10
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,
     I have device with an itenral IP address (192.168.200.211) but not sure which device is this. I know the MAC address but not sure what is this device. I have all other devices and IP addreses acounted for except this one. There is no DHCP so the IP address must have been entered manually.
Is there away to see what kind of device is attached to this IP address?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andy98
10 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 100 total points
ID: 13605494
You can run an nmap scan on it to do OS fingerprint and identify the manufacturer of the NIC by the MAC address..
Try the NMAP XTRA from here:
http://www.openxtra.co.uk/products/freestuff.php

Or use "look@lan" tool to scan the IP address
http://www.freedownloads.be/downloaddetail/281
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy98
ID: 13605701
Thanks. I alrady have the mac address and looks like it is from ITEL but not sure what kind of device is this.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13605821
Scan the IP address with look@lan and it will tell you what it is..
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:andy98
ID: 13606075
Still no luck.
It is not windows for sure and services running are
21     ftp  File Transfer [Control]  
22     ssh  Secure Shell Login      
111  sunrpc portmapper, rpcbind      
773  submit -                        
2049   nfs  networked file system  

I can't ftp to anyone.
Any othe ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joe-quick
ID: 13606358
can you telnet to the port 22?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy98
ID: 13606724
any commands after telnet?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13606782
>It is not windows for sure
How many non-windows systems do you have? Doesn't this narrow it down some?
What kind of switches do you have? Perhaps you can map the MAC address to a switchport to a wall jack and trace it that way...

0
 

Author Comment

by:andy98
ID: 13606820
all switches, network printers and other devices are accounted for except this one.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:minmei
ID: 13608040
sunrpc portmanager and nfs point to a solaris/sun box or a linux variant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy98
ID: 13616156
Finally we solved the mystry. Someone from a diferent company that shares our offices pluged their sun box into our switch by mistake. Since they have control over the network room, were were not able to detect this ater.
Thanks to all for the help.
0