?
Solved

Need basic help in configuring X-Windows on Solaris 8 X86 platform

Posted on 2005-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I've inherited a Solaris 2.8 system running on an x-86 platform. Tried previously to modifythe X-Windows settings--now, only get "basic" display
/var/dt/Xerror:
"Couldn't probe screen #0
Fatal server error:
InitOutput: AddScreen failed for SUNWati128...)

 Video card: NVidia GeForce 4 MX 440 60 - 85 Hz (60, 70,72,80,85)

Looking for examples of using kdmconfig.. how is the above card best configured to support X-Windows?

Thanks in advance,
 
0
Comment
Question by:JFAMEC
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 672 total points
ID: 13608294
Please check your Graphic card is on the Solaris Hardware Support List first:
   http://www.sun.com/bigadmin/hcl/

You can try to reconfigure the graphic card by:
   
   Power up the PC, when your see the following message on the screen:
   Enter to "boot interpreter" :
Select (b)oot or (i)nterpreter:i
Entering boot interpreter - type ctl-d to resume boot
   type in:
   b -r

   then just following the screen instruction to specify the correct hardware on your system.
(choose the NVidia AGP card).

also have a look at:
Solaris Intel FAQs:
http://access1.sun.com/FAQSets/Solarisx86FAQs.html
http://sun.drydog.com/faq/


   

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Hanno P.S.
Hanno P.S. earned 664 total points
ID: 13613436
Reconfigure X11:
 # kdmconfig -u
 # kdmconfig -cvf
and follow the on-screen menues

Reconfigure-reboot ("b -r") is not required.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Nukfror
Nukfror earned 664 total points
ID: 13630216
You might want to think about installing Solaris 10 x64 - I would have to think that GeForce card you have is supported.  In Solaris 10, you configure the X server using xorgconfig rather then kdmconfig as in Solaris 10 Sun has moved over to using the Xorg X server.

Assuming you do, be warned that Gnome within JDS has issues when someone tries to XDM to VNC into the box.  If you want to XDM or VNC in, you need to change the environment to another windowing environment like Fluxbox or something.
0