Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Fat 32 to ntfs

Posted on 2005-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
how do you convert fat32 to ntfs without loosing your data?
0
Comment
Question by:dtolo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 13605583
from a command prompt, type:

CONVERT X: /FS:NTFS

Where x is the drive letter you want to convert.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13605590
While I've never had a problem losing data using this, it's always wise to backup first - if you lose power during the conversion process or have any other problems, data loss COULD occur.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13605594
(Also note: The command will convert your system on the next reboot.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Lazarus
Lazarus earned 400 total points
ID: 13605801
Just so you have all the switches options on this to add to what Leew said...

CONVERT volume /FS:NTFS [/V] [/CvtArea:filename] [/NoSecurity] [/X]

  volume      Specifies the drive letter (followed by a colon),
              mount point, or volume name.
  /FS:NTFS    Specifies that the volume is to be converted to NTFS.
  /V          Specifies that Convert should be run in verbose mode.
  /CvtArea:filename
              Specifies a contiguous file in the root directory to be
              the place holder for NTFS system files.
  /NoSecurity Specifies the converted files and directories security
              settings to be accessible by everyone.
  /X          Forces the volume to dismount first if necessary.
              All opened handles to the volume would then be invalid.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dtolo
ID: 13611484
Thank you gentlemen!
0