?
Solved

Simplest form to send data to access database

Posted on 2005-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
To get me started. Could someone explain how to design a simple form using dreamweaver. I have tried many times over the years and given up. Ultimately I want to put the data in an Access database running on my computer. I don't want to be using active ... or whatever this seems too complicated for me at present - just one step at a time. Let this simple form collect say an email address.
0
Comment
Question by:kjcduffy
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 800 total points
ID: 13608979
Try refer to this link:
http://www.aspin.com/home/tutorial

then try download the examples/ tutorials from "Database" section.

Hope this give you how to start with, regards
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:gladxml
gladxml earned 600 total points
ID: 13638227
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:inzhagi
inzhagi earned 600 total points
ID: 13642355
I think the best way is going to www.webthang.co.uk
You will find it easy to follow all their tutorial....
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjcduffy
ID: 13745022
Thank you for the comments. I'm sorry for the delay. I hope you don't mind the split?
Regards kjc
0