Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec

Posted on 2005-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We have a group of servers that we want to backup using backup exec. Our backup window is quite short so we are backing up to disk and then backing up these disk folders to tape.

What I want to implement is a two week rotation using the backup to disk. We are using version 10.

I cant quite get my head around how to do this. Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:philsmicronet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13608016
First, you need the storage space on the disks to do this.
Next, you need to justify that cost of retaining recovery data on-site.
If you can, then you can setup directories named appropriately for their function and that will provide logical organization of the data; you can also create a media set for the backup-to-directory device (singular in this case) with a two week overwrite protection period.

Also, LTO technology will allow you to backup data at the same rate or faster than the backup to disk.  An HP Ultrium 460 (200/400) will accept data as quickly as a disk, and an Ultrium 960 (400/800) will accept it more quickly . . . hmmm.

I've replaced 20-tape libraries with one drive and have decreased the backup time significantly!

They are pretty cheap, too: http://h18006.www1.hp.com/storage/tapestorage.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philsmicronet
ID: 13608941
The servers are in a data centre using a huge backup library, but the data is transfered over a 100mb network card, so is very slow. The local disk backup goes over a 1gb network card and reduces the backup time by almost of factor of 10
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mozcakir
ID: 13647505
hi phil.
you said you are using version 10 then. did you mean backup to disk or backup-to disk- to tape(stagin) ? if you are not using stagin you can use staging. and one more thing to consider is syntetic backup. (i think v.10 support it) means no full backup? all the full backups are created from incrementals without accesing the source.

regards

Mustafa OZCAKIR
Veritas Certified Specialist
MCSE2003 MCSA2003
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gpriceee earned 500 total points
ID: 13652589
If you wish to remain backing up to disk, you can create a directory structure as follows:

VeritasBU
       ------------1st3rdLast
                           ------------Monday
                           ------------Tuesday
                           ------------Wednesday
                           ------------Thursday
                           ------------Friday
       ------------2nd4th
                           ------------Monday
                           ------------Tuesday
                           ------------Wednesday
                           ------------Thursday
                           ------------Friday

Make each of the days of the week a device with the "1st3rdLast" or "2nd4th" included in the device name.
Schedule your jobs to run via Job Setup ---> Frequency --> Schedule --> Run Day Options --> Week Days
In Job Setup --> Destination --> Device and Media, click Overwrite Media
In Media  -->Media Sets, create a disk media set.  Set the overwrite protection period to 13 days.

On your tape backups, backup the appropriate subdirectory by setting the appropriate schedule.
0