?
Solved

Win2003 server Terminal server Licensing

Posted on 2005-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a DC that is a 2003 server and a Terminal Licensing server. I have a 2000 server as the Terminal Server. On the 2003 terminal licening server i see both computers on there listed and for the 2000 server is says unlimted for the total. There is no expiration date for the 4 users i have. I do have a 5 pack of TS DEVICES CALS that i put in. Does this sound normal? Not everybody that connects to it gets licenses? Not sure why that is. They are not logging in as admin either? Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:jjatsk
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:harleyjd
harleyjd earned 750 total points
ID: 13606969
If the terminal server is 2000 then Windows XP and Windows 2000 clients are given a free license, and do not require a TS CAL. Win9x and Winterm clients will require a CAL.

If you upgrade the TS to 2003 then all clients will use a CAL, as MS have not grandfathered the inbuilt TS CAL to 2003.

I could have made that make more sense...

XP and 2000 have an inbuilt TS CAL for Terminal Server 2000, but not Terminal Server 2003.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jjatsk
ID: 13607484
Makes a little since now but still Confusing. The 4 that it did licese to is running XP Pro and they were test computers at work. I have tried my laptop at work but that doesnt show up either running XP. All the other people that remote in does not show up on here eithier. Why only some people?? Thanks again for any help on this

-All Servers
      +Denver2003
Exsiting Windows 2000 Server-Terminal Services CAL Token (Per Device)    
Type------------Total--------Avaliable--------Issued
Built In          Unlimited      Unlimited            4

Windows Server 2003- Terminal Server Per Device CAL Token
Type------------Total--------Avaliable--------Issued
Open                 5                  5                    0
         
        -Denver2003
              ----Exsiting Windows 2000 Server-Terminal Services CAL Token (Per Device)                                        
                                     issued to--------------issued on----------------Expires on-------Quantity
                                       DianaJ         Friday march18th 2005               -                       1
                                        ELMC         Thursday March 10th 2005          -                        1
                                        ROSE         Thursday March 10th 2005          -                        1
                                        RMC            Friday March 11th 2005             -                        1

               -----Windows Server 2003- Terminal Server Per Device CAL Token
                                     issued to--------------issued on----------------Expires on-------Quantity

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjatsk
ID: 13607499
I forgot to mention that i got this diagram from my Windows 2003 TLS. I dont have a TLS on the Windows 2000 Either. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bongardr earned 750 total points
ID: 13608678
The Terminal Server Licensing server and the Terminal Server are two separate Items.

Windows Licensing Servers manage the licenses for the entire domain.  If this server is a Windows 2003 server, it can manage licences for 2003 Terminal Server and/or Windows 2000 Terminal Servers.  If the Licensing Server is a 2000 Server it can only manage Licences for a 2000 Server.

Now your terminal server is a 2000 Server, therfore it abides by the rules of a 2000 Server. That is that all connecting users running 2000 Pro or XP Pro do not require a TS CAL. (That is why you users don't expire or require a license.) If you purchase TS Cals for Windows 2000, this would allow users running windows 95/98/me/XP home to use this server.

If you purchased TS CALS for Windows 2003, you only require these if your Terminal Server is running Windows 2003.  Here you require 1 license regardless of the OS you are connecting with.  Rember there are two types of TS licenses on 2003. Device and User.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjatsk
ID: 13652513
Thanks i think we finally have it figured out here.
0