?
Solved

Using a touch screen display

Posted on 2005-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

I'm planning on writing my first touch-screen application and wonder what kind of video card I'll need in order to make this work.  And will there be a port for a normal display?  Or will I need to have a second video card?


Thanks,
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:ba272
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:J-A-L
ID: 13606711
Hi ba272

Any video card will work.  The touch screen altho will have a serial or some sort of interface that I would assume you'd have to plan on writing software for.  Concerning the format of the data you get I am unsure... altho should be easy to find something.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
J-A-L earned 2000 total points
ID: 13606780
Since you will have 2 monitors attached??  I would recommend probably a radeon 9550 or 9600... or better if you wish. Normally it has 1 VGA and 1 DVI port but you would get in the box a DVI to VGA adapter.

Other than that, any video card will do... so long as you have enough video ports ;-)

Sounds interesting what you're doing.  I do similair things.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 13620101
Touch screen driver is usually used in a mouse emulation mode. If it is attached to an LCD panel. then you need a card compatible with the type of panel used.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13635687
What make of touch screen is it ? I am just thinking that maybe the manufacturer of the touch screen might have some useful documentation of some sort on there website or better yet an SDK. Unless you can find an SDK or something to that extent, maybe you can find a general SDK some where else with regards to the touch screen ? Even if you find open source projects , www.sourceforge.net has a lot of open source projects :) Maybe that is a good starting point or search around on www.pscode.com

Maybe someone else has made previous examples on the ps code site ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:J-A-L
ID: 13637125
If the touch screen is just serial... and you can dig up some documentation on the data coming from the serial stream (like a mouse) you'd be able to simulate something connected to a serial port probably.  I would think that he already has a mouse attached to the system he is using on his main screen... the secondary monitor will need an application that will first... run on the second monitor, and capture data via serial at 50' away which is easy.  USB probably would not be an option... serial is best.

Easy to program for serial... from sorgeforge you can get the async professional toolkit if you need serial communications

Jeff
0