?
Solved

Symantec Antivirus 9.0 (5 User Pack)

Posted on 2005-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

Most of our computers have Norton Antivirus 2005 installed already, our server doesnt however. If we buy Symantec AntiVirus Small Business Edition which includes a 5 client pack I would like to know whether everything else will continue to work sufficiently? The server runs Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition.
0
Comment
Question by:nosoup
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dr_binks
ID: 13607294
well personally I think symantec/norton antivirus is a bag of poo

I woudl personally put somting like 'F-Secure 5 for servers' on all the servers (www.f-secure.com)

a company did a test early this year I belive.. they tested 58,306 viruses against the top 48 AV tools
F-Secure 5 came top (killing about 99% of all the viruses and other malware)
however norton 2004 came 7th killing about 86%

also I have installed symatec corprate 9.0 on all the clients wheer I work.. and it fails to pick up and stop the user transfering the file

hope this helps

~Binks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dr_binks
ID: 13607298
correction:


also I have installed symatec corprate 9.0 on all the clients wheer I work.. and it fails to pick up tons of viruses, which my servers detect and stop the users transfering the infected file.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dr_binks
ID: 13607307
sorry notron 2004 killed 92% and norton corprate 8.0 killed 88%
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ghana earned 500 total points
ID: 13611242
Symantec Antivirus is not so bad as mentioned above. It depends on the tests and the used malware which antivirus product will have the best detection. F-Secure is a good product and Symantec too.

To answer your question: If you install SAVCE (Symantec Antivirus Corporate Edition) on your server there is no problem with the clients still running NAV (Norton Antivirus) 2005. But you are not able to centrally manage and update the antivirus clients from the server. To do that you have to uninstall NAV 2005 and to install the SAVCE 9.0 client. As far as I know you must not install SAVCE on a computer that is running NAV without uninstalling NAV before. That's necessary because SAVCE doesn't uninstall NAV 2004 (and previously versions) automatically. I'm not sure whether it is able to uninstall NAV 2005 - you should check this on a test machine.
0