?
Solved

Faulting application iexplore.exe, version 6.0.2900.2180, faulting module shdocvw.dll, version 6.0.2900.2573, fault address 0x00018890.

Posted on 2005-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
12,559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have Windows XP SP2 and Internet Explorer version 6.0.2900.2180

When I close a IE window I receive an annoying error message: "IE has encountered a problem and needs to close..."

In the event viewer I have the following error message:
"
Faulting application iexplore.exe, version 6.0.2900.2180, faulting module shdocvw.dll, version 6.0.2900.2573, fault address 0x00018890.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
"

Any ideas how I could solve this problem?

Many Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ratnjo
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 1000 total points
ID: 13607149
Usually this is caused by third party add-ons or plug-ins (BHO's). As you
have SP2 installed, go to the control panel/internet options, on the
programs tab click the button to manage add-ons, then start selectively
disabling them until the browser acts properly.
Also I would scan the system for viruses and other malware at
first. Use a virus scanner and Ad-aware (http://www.lavasoft.com)
Hijack This! (http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/downloads.html)


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ronkupper
ID: 13609573
Besides running AntiSpyware tools you can try this:

1. Delete the contents of the Temporary Internet Files and the History Folder as corrupted Index.Dat file is often the cause of shdocvw.dll errors.

Normally you cannot view the actual content of those folders (the index.dat file), but you can still delete them through CMD.
Other, maybe easier methods could be find here -
http://www.purgeie.com/indexdat.htm

2.You could try to repair IE using the methods described here -
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 13612440
What shdocvw.dll does is uncertain, as most definitions do not explay the "vw" which could be virtual write or virtual web, or anything similar.  What it does dois  work on Shell Documents Object libraries.  Apparently, it has some exploits, including keyloggers and password crackers access.

BHO's can probably affect this as it is called by IE.

Read this:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/MS01-027.mspx

and this:

http://antivirus.about.com/od/virusdescriptions/a/bofra.htm

I wish about would get rid of popups!  Will they never learn?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ratnjo
ID: 13615727
Thanks guys for your help!!
I really appreciate it.

I finally solve the problem this way:
"go to the control panel/internet options, on the
programs tab click the button to manage add-ons, then start selectively
disabling them until the browser acts properly."

It got rid of an aol thing


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 13618378
Sorry, forgot about that.  We remove aim from every computer after install.  Well, we also remove MSN, Yahoo, and all the other annoying ET's that continually phone home.
0