?
Solved

How to Get Text Outline Effect

Posted on 2005-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Thanks for reading,

I'm wondering how I can get an Outline type of effect around text.  So it gives it more depth.  I found another site that achieved what I would like to do.  Here's a zoomed in shot of the text I'm talking about.

http://www.axiscc.com/temp/text_question.gif

Obviously this is done with vectors because the actual size of the text on screen is only about 12 pixels high.

If I'm starting with the white text from the image converted into a graphic symbol, how would I go about creating a couple of more layers slightly larger like this image depicts.

Thanks so much,

JB
0
Comment
Question by:jb1013
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13606844
copy your text, then create a new layer underneath the first, then rightclick and choose break apart, then increase the size and position each letter behind the top layer of letters so it is laid behind it and centred.

Billystyx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13606850
for each broken apart letter you can adjust the width and height to create an appropriate border.

Billystyx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jb1013
ID: 13607208
Thanks for the suggestion, but I would also need a way to make the text Bolder using this method.  As the font I'm using is already Bold, I don't know how to do this.

This is along the right track though.

JB
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vickerleung
ID: 13608807
JB,

I suggest using other 3rd party tools to help
say firework or photoshop

Flash itself don't have much effect on these

Vicker
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
onFocus earned 2000 total points
ID: 13609127
To make the text looks bolder you can use Modify/Shape/Expand Fill... Of course you shold convert the text to simple shapes before.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vickerleung
ID: 13609156
onFocus

It seems it can't change color
Am I right?

Vicker
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jb1013
ID: 13609266
Thanks onFocus Just what I was looking for.

JB
0