?
Solved

How to Mount a MDB Store with the Read-Only file attribute set

Posted on 2005-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Using the RSG, is there a way to mount a Mailbox Store located in a folder with the Read-Only file attribute set or located on Read-Only media such as a CD-Rom.  With SQL server this is possible and the databse status will be set as Read-Only.  I cannot find any MS supported info on this topic so am wondering if there are unsupported "startup" flags for the IS as exist for SQL (Tflags).  
0
Comment
Question by:timespring
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
michaellundgren earned 750 total points
ID: 13609225
I don't think that you can mount it in Exchange (not sure) but you can user a tool called Power Controls to mount the database.
http://www.ontrack.co.uk/powercontrols/

Regards,
Michael Lundgren
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 13621870
Michael is right, what you're asking is not supported with Exchange.
0