Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

In Clearcase how can I checkin as different username

Posted on 2005-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

As I m an integrator, I need to checkin the files in developers name so that it will be easy for conflict resolution,
can any one tell me how to check out merge and checkin as different user name.

Thanks,
Navaneethan.
0
Comment
Question by:navaneethan_ss
2 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 13635863
AFAIK, you need to log in as that user ... there is no other way ...
Even if there was one, it would be very dangerous ... The whole concept of source control gets defeated by what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13679998
Hi navaneethan_ss :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0