?
Solved

Will a 5MBps cable modem (with 10/100baset) be slowed down by a Cisco router that has only a 10BaseT WAN port?

Posted on 2005-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I've got a 5MBps cable connection and it is running, standalone, about 4.8MBps. I was wondering if plugging it into a 10BaseT only WAN port (of a Cisco 831 router) would slow the connection down or it will be the same as if it was plugged into a 100BaseT capable WAN port...I understand 10BaseT yields a maximum of 8MBps and so I am within the range, however, I want to make sure.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:scorpioncap
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 375 total points
ID: 13607938
There shouldn't be any problem.  As you noted 10BaseT is roughly 2x as fast as your cable connection so there shouldn't be any problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scorpioncap
ID: 13607966
Thanks, I'm debating the intelligence level of the engineers who decided to make this broadband router (831) with a 10baset wan port only when everyone else has a 100baset, the switch is 100baset, and broadband is moving up all the time - probably they want to limit the life so you buy a new one every year or two.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dr-IP
ID: 13607971
I have actually tested this in real life, and found that you can get a little over 8 megs through a 10M Ethernet port, so the Ethernet port won’t be the limiting factor, but the routers forwarding rate of the router might. Only way to know that for sure is try it, also add to the config “ip cef” if the IOS supports it as it does improve throughput.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dr-IP
ID: 13607985
, I'm debating the intelligence level of the engineers who decided to make this broadband router (831) with a 10baset wan port only when everyone else has a 100baset, the switch is 100baset,

That’s an old router design, that when it was created, 1.5 megs was about all anyone got out of a broadband connection, so the 10M port on it was more than good enough back then. Now it’s getting to be very marginal, and I don’t think you will see many more broadband devices coming with 10M ports much longer.
0