?
Solved

TightVNC security

Posted on 2005-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I want to remotely access my computers and want to know of security solutions for doing this.  I cannot figure out how to install OpenSSH on my xp machine.  Are there other protocols that you would recommend or other options in terms of programs?

I do not want to spend much money.  I like the idea of gotomypc.com but it is cost prohibitive.

Thank you,


0
Comment
Question by:johnsonconsult
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 13608402
OpenSSH is for unix systems, mostly.   Not windows.

TIGHTVNC is a good recommendation.   It gives you good remote control features, and the access is encrypted.   You just can't get better than that for FREE.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:geforcemmx
ID: 13608415
Why dont you give WinVNC a go? ;p

It is quite a robust program to connect to any computers remotely (we use this at work) and most of all,its FREE!
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/vnc.html

Give it a go! If you really must use SSH connections in WinXP, there is a way..I came across an article in one of the PC Mags that I have at home that covers it..

Anyways, have fun!
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnsonconsult
ID: 13609321
Is there a simaler encription method to SSH for windows machines?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
geforcemmx earned 2000 total points
ID: 13619409
Here is a link on the software you can download for using SSH in windows:
http://sshwindows.sourceforge.net/

A rough guide on how to do it:
http://pigtail.net/LRP/printsrv/cygwin-sshd.html

Let me know if it works as I am quite interested in it myself! ;p
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:geforcemmx
ID: 13658781
Did it work?? ;p

Thanks for the points!
0