Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

9600 Pro Graphics Card - Want to play movies on both monitors in a dual display setup

Posted on 2005-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Is there any way to have DVD's played on my computer display on both monitors?  I am running XP pro with Radeon 9600 pro card.  Currently the desktop is extended to two monitors running the same resolution.  When I play a movie I can display it on the primary monitor but not the extended monitor.  Can I configure the card to play on both monitors or stretch the movie to both monitors?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:johnsonconsult
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amiurchaudry
ID: 13608656
The ATI Hydravision app is supposed to do this, run through the wizard and select the option to allow windows to span displays.  On the next question, enable the Hydravision MX Button Management with the option to maximize to th displays that contain the upper left and lower right corners.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 13611178
Movies are played on overlays, which can only be displayed on the primary display.  You can only show it on both if you get a video distribution amp, like a Kramer VP-200.  I have the VP-300 and can watch a movie on a projector and a flat panel display simultaneously.  A dual output card cannot do this by itself.
0