?
Solved

Enable Shutdown at logon

Posted on 2005-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

My SHUTDOWN option is disabled on my logon screen. How can I enable the SHUTDOWN option so that I don't have to logon first?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 13608729
Open regedit and navigate to here:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

Then change the value of "ShutdownWithoutLogon" to 1 (it's probably 0).

You may have to reboot to see it take effect.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13608748
jhieb,

Are you on a Network? Is this Windows 2000 Server or Pro?
If your on a network, you maybe limited by a policy implemented by your Administrator.
If not you can go into your own policies and enable it


Lazarus
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13608764
You can alter it by Leew' method or by going to the polices into"
Computer Configuration
    Windows Settings
         Security Settings
               Security Option
                     ShutDown: Allow System to be ShutDown without Logon
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13608767
Hi,

You need to re-enable it using gpedit.msc.
0