?
Solved

Copy data from old boot drive

Posted on 2005-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
All,

Before I forget thanks millions! I have an old drive that was used for several things, it was hacked and can not boot, don't ask long story.  But I am purchasing a new drive and will copy all information to this drive.  How do I do this???? How do I boot from one drive and copy info from an old boot drive on the same computer?  I know how to hook up two drives to the same computer but not sure if I can just but the old master to slave and boot from new master? Not sure.

Thanks,
Sporenza
0
Comment
Question by:sporenza
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 13608879
I would just connect the old drive as a slave drive in the new system.  The new system SHOULD recognize the drive and you can copy your data off.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13608936
Hi,

>>>Before I forget thanks millions! I have an old drive that was used for several things, it was hacked and can not boot, don't ask long story.  But I am purchasing a new drive and will copy all information to this drive.  How do I do this????

So you have one hard disk already in your computer and it crashed....now you want to install new hard drive. So first of all i want to ask......Is the first hard disk recognzed in CMOS? as you have said...it crashed.....crashed means....you are not able to boot from this hard disk or CMOS is not able to recognize this hard disk.....or....it may be that when you install Windows on second hard disk...the OS will not recognize the hard disk.

So you follow the steps: -

1. First take out the crashed hard disk.
2. Attach New Hard Disk....Format it fully....install OS
3. Next attach the Crashed hard disk.......now see whether Windows recognize it or not. If it recognize then you can copy your data easily...and if it is not recognized then you need to use some programs to get your data back. I will put refernece for all programs here in this thread.

BootDisk to install New Hard Disk from here: -
www.bootdisk.com

Recovery Tools: -  Special Thanks to CrazyOne.
http://crazyone.tekmasters.com/datarecovery.html

How to Install a Second Hard Drive: -
http://www.ehow.com/how_6030_install-second-hard.html
As A slave: -
http://www.cybertechhelp.com/html/tutorials/tutorial.php/id/73

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pnieuwenburg
ID: 13609278

Install the new hardisk on the secondairy IDE and select to boor from this disk in the BIOS.

Regards,

P@trick
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13618058
Hey,do not forget to install latest antivirus software on your new PC and then add the disk to your
new computer.Otherwise you will ruin the new one too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sporenza
ID: 13891708
Thanks for all the help!
0