?
Solved

How to restore a domain controller to new machine

Posted on 2005-03-22
11
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
DearAll,

I have Windows 2000 SP4, running Compaq 5500 Proliant server, Now i found that the hard disk of the server has been crashed.
 
I have full backup of that server. And i have additional new Compaq ML 370 machine.

 Tell me,

 1) How to Restore the domain controller to new machine ?

 2) If i want to put new harddisk to the old server  (Crashed hard disk is mirrored).??

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:javeed_ccna
11 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13608890
Hi javeed_ccna,
>  1) How to Restore the domain controller to new machine ?

You will be VERY lucky if you could restore to the new machine.  Hardware typically needs to be identical (or at least the mainboards need to be identical).  If not, you'll be lucky to boot the restored version of Windows.  What SHOULD be done is a restore to the OLD server.  Then install fresh on the new server, promote the new server to a DC, transfer the FSMO roles and Global Catalog (GC) to the new server, then demote the old server and shut it down.


>  2) If i want to put new harddisk to the old server  (Crashed hard disk
> is mirrored).??

Should work.  For reading off the old data - NOT as a boot disk.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:javeed_ccna
ID: 13610373
Dear SystemProg

U have given a XP link ? iam using windows 2000 server
0
 

Author Comment

by:javeed_ccna
ID: 13610398

DearLeew

 How to transfer FSMO roles in windows 2000 ?
 Is it the  Operations Master --> RID, PDC and Infrastructure ????
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13610543
Dear Javed,

Please answer the following questions before i proceed with you: -

How many domain controllers you have in your network?
How many DNS Servers you have in your network?
Is the hard disk totally crashed?
Do you have Full or System State backup with you?

Please read this: -

Domain Controllers and Disaster Recovery
http://redmondmag.com/columns/article.asp?EditorialsID=597

Recovery Procedure for Windows 2000 Domains
http://www.arkeia.com/win2kdrec.html

Restore and recover with Windows 2000: -
http://searchstorage.techtarget.com/tip/1,289483,sid5_gci946003,00.html

Understanding FSMO Roles: -
http://www.petri.co.il/understanding_fsmo_roles_in_ad.htm

How to Transfer FSMO Roles: -
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255690/EN-US/
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/13390/13390.html

Let me know.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:JMontaine
JMontaine earned 300 total points
ID: 13610819
Heres a link from M$. Read the References also.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;241594

0
 

Author Comment

by:javeed_ccna
ID: 13611091

Dear systemProg


1) We have one one parent domain EX. Domain.com and one child domain Ex. child.domain.com

   We have 4 domain controllers across two sites, each 2 per site.

 2)We have 6 DNS server in our whole network.
 3)No the harddisk isnt totally crashed, When i went to Disk Management, i found disk0 is damaged, thats why server performance become very poor. the LED of the SCSI hard disk aslo glowing stable (not blinking)
 4) Yes i have full server backup.

 Note: I have anohter server in that site as a domain controller, can i pramote it as domain controller ?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 1200 total points
ID: 13611678
>>>Note: I have anohter server in that site as a domain controller, can i pramote it as domain controller ?

Ofcourse. Then you do not need to worry. but first tell me what all FSMO roles this server had (the previous one which crashed).
?
0
 

Author Comment

by:javeed_ccna
ID: 13635976

 Dear Systemprog

 The old server is RID master, PDC master and Infrasturcture mater.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 1200 total points
ID: 13636025
>>>The old server is RID master, PDC master and Infrasturcture mater.

Then sieze the old server's role and trasfer to the new server.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13725491
Thanks!
0