?
Solved

Exchange 2000 error 0x800cc801

Posted on 2005-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Help

We get this error when we try and load the default pop3 Virtual Server
"error occurred while starting microsoft exchange pop3 service: Server Instance number 1 failed to start with error 0x800cc801"
0
Comment
Question by:alphanetworks
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michaellundgren
ID: 13609172
Event ID 1051 Received Regularly on Exchange 2000 Server:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;275291

Can you check your application log and post the related messages here.

Regards,
Michael Lundgren
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 2000 total points
ID: 13621855
0x800cc801 usually means that some metabase info is missing.  Create a 2nd POP3 virtual server then delete the first one.  Use the new VS instead.
0