?
Solved

MAC LAN Setup

Posted on 2005-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I bought it today. I configured LAN IP Address, router, DNS but in Network Status it shows "Cable is disconnected or something like that.." I connected cable also. I took out this cable from working pc. When i connect this cable to other pc it works. I am not familiar with MAC. I am from Windows 2000 TA area.

Please help.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
Comment
Question by:Nirmal Sharma
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
davidis99 earned 900 total points
ID: 13612241
Are you connecting this Mac to a router/hub/switch, or to a cable/dsl modem?  If it's one of the latter, you may want to shut down the modem and the Mac, leave them off for 2-3 minutes, then turn the modem on, followed by the Mac.  This type of problem occurs often when switching devices that are directly connected to a cable or dsl modem (regardless of whether it's PC/Mac switching or two PCs); turning the devices off, then turning them on, allows the WAN device to redetect the device that's accessing it and recognize the new MAC address.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13619254
One end of cable connected to MAC and other end to Switch.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:walsellers
walsellers earned 300 total points
ID: 13627853
The switch should have a link light for the port being connected to the Mac.  Is it on when it should be?  If the Mac is on, the switch is on and they are connected by a good cable, this may be one of the rare switch/Mac combinations that don't work together.

What kind of Macintosh do you have?
What kind of switch are you connecting it to?  (Manufacturer, speed, etc.)

Also, many hubs/switches/etc.  use one port for two of the connectors.  One of these connectors is usually the uplink connector, the other is a regular port connector.  These 2 connectors that share the electronics of one port are usually marked somehow.



0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:theruck
theruck earned 300 total points
ID: 13642652
if you use some lowcost switch you can have problems with the auto negotiation (especially if the NIC is a 1Gb). i would guess the switch as "incompatible" with that NIC in the MAC.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13715127
Didn't find the answer but awarding points.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 13715181
Did you get the Mac working, or are you still having an issue?
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13715228
Well i think it was a cable problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 13715344
Replacing cables solved the problem?
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13715423
I think so.
0