?
Solved

Create connection to theserver and send requests

Posted on 2005-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I need to do implement simple rtsp requests

1. Create connection to the server (172.10.10.1)
2. send "Describe" request
                DESCRIBE rtsp://172.10.10.1:554/video1.mpg RTSP/1.0
2. send "Setup" request
                SETUP rtsp://172.10.10.1:554/video1.mpg RTSP/1.0
2. send "Play" request
                PLAY rtsp://172.10.10.1:554/video1.mpg RTSP/1.0


How can I do this in simple way ,if it possible ,
Thanks,
Inga
0
Comment
Question by:Inga_dusha
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 400 total points
ID: 13609760
use IO::Socket::INET;
use strict;
my $socket = IO::Socket::INET->new( '172.10.10.1:554') or die "Can't create socket $!";
print $socket "DESCRIBE rtsp://172.10.10.1:554/video1.mpg RTSP/1.0\n";
print $socket "SETUP rtsp://172.10.10.1:554/video1.mpg RTSP/1.0\n";
print $socket "PLAY rtsp://172.10.10.1:554/video1.mpg RTSP/1.0\n";

0
 

Author Comment

by:Inga_dusha
ID: 13609840
to manav_mathur  ,

I know about this module ,but I didn't understand how it works ,
no example ,and I tryed some requests ,it didn'w work .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inga_dusha
ID: 13619964
ozo,

maybe you know ,after I send this commands ,
my client close the connection .I see this in Ethereal (FIN,ACK) ,and doesn't wait for the answer.

How can I make to my program wait for the anser and not close the the connection  

Thanks for help.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kandura
ID: 13626044
Net::RTSP looks like a good implementation of the protocol, and I doubt it will be easier to rewrite it yourself.
I do agree, however, that the documentation is severely lacking. Then again, it's only version 0.20.

In any case, it looks like it should get you started fairly quickly.

    # untested code

    $rtsp = new Net::RTSP(Interface => 'Procedural');
   
    # $presentation is a Net::RTSP::Presentation object
    $presentation = $rtsp->initialize('rtsp://172.10.10.1:554/video1.mpg');

    # send describe request
    $desc = $presentation->describe;

    # $desc is a RTSP::Response object
    # just showing you some of the methods
    print $desc->code, $desc->description, $desc->content if $desc->is_ok;

    # $session is a Net::RTSP::Session object
    # this sends a setup request
    $session = $presentation->setup_session;

    # send play request
    # returns another RTSP::Response object
    $play = $session->play;

    # or
    # $record = $session->record;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inga_dusha
ID: 13630165
to kandura


this module doesn't work ,I tryed a lot of times ,

what I need is to continue listen and not close the connection ,how can I make it ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kandura
ID: 13632070
use IO::Socket::INET;
use strict;
my $socket = IO::Socket::INET->new( '172.10.10.1:554') or die "Can't create socket $!";
print $socket "DESCRIBE rtsp://172.10.10.1:554/video1.mpg RTSP/1.0\n";
print $socket->getlines();
0