?
Solved

Market demand for .NET and Sharepoint.....

Posted on 2005-03-23
12
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi All,

I am trying to understand the market for Sharepoint skills, and linked to this .NET skills since I am currently doing my MCSD in this. I am thinking of getting into Sharepoint, but have not done so yet. In the first instant to creat an issue tracking system, and create a document repository for my company.

1) What is the demand like, expecially in the UK ?


2) How useful is the .NET skillset with Sharepoint, or does one just implement SP applications using SP's language and approach ie it is just an application with its own way of doing things like Lotus Notes.

Many thanks,

Sam
0
Comment
Question by:SamJolly
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:zupi5
zupi5 earned 800 total points
ID: 13610840
How the demand is like i could not say, I'm not from the UK.

.NET skill set is very usefull with sharepoint, espicialy ASP.NET, SPS does not have its own language, one uses sharepoint namespaces to develop sharepoint based solution in .NET languages. Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Type25
ID: 13610865
sharepoint from my point of view is a complete pile of **** and should be avoided if possible.

Having said that, that isn't to say there is no market for it, being a contractor i would consider this a gamble if i was learning everything about sharepoint and then it falls from under MS's feet.

Good luck with what ever you decide :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 13610874
So put another way, one can develop an application with ASP.NET using SPS services located in the SPS namespace, in the same way say one uses ADO services located in System.Data.

Ok, so what is the demand for this stuff in the US.

Thanks,

Sam
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 13610912
Hi Type25 et al,

So you have a view about SPS !!! :) Where do you see the major problems with it?, and also what is your major skillset - is it .NET?

I must admit I have an instinct to be flexible ie be really good at .NET and then plug in the relevant components as befits demand. Focussing on SPS can seem to be putting many eggs in one basket, and requiring the client to have the licences for SPS etc., although I know of businesses that are seeing SPS demand going high, and are threfore specialising in it.

Sam
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Type25
ID: 13610925
Yes, sharepoint basically supplies .NET with it's own class library, exactly the same as you can create an excel spreadsheet from .NET using the object model (class library) that office supplies.   So yes to that question.



0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 13611023
Hi Type25,

a) Is SPS a .NET application or does it do it via COM interop?

b) Can I push you on: "So you have a view about SPS !!! :) Where do you see the major problems with it?,"

Thanks,

Sam
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Type25 earned 1200 total points
ID: 13611035
I guess MS are putting a fair amount behind sharepoint seeing as they've introduced it into the MCSD track  (optionally of course though)

To be fair, if you know .NET well it won't be a big transition writing applications for sharepoint, it's more the learning how to use sharepoint that will take the time.

afaik, sharepoint lacks quite a lot of functionality and it's awkward to program against (sometimes).  But then it's new ish so perhaps that's to be expected.

Sam, it's like anything, you need to learn the principals first, and that's .NET and sql server and then you will be very quick to pick up the rest.

You wait, this time next year the 'sharepoint boys' will be earning £100 ph!!!  :)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Type25
ID: 13611039
Yes it exposes COM objects, it's isn't a .NET application per se
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Type25
ID: 13611045
It's managed COM of course, which means it runs inside the .NET runtime, which obviously has its benifits..
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 13611155
Hi Type25,

Thanks for your comments.

a)So you think .NET/Sharepoint is going to be hot??? £100/hr wow.....

b)Interesting about SPS being in MCSD, I am about to do mine with the security elected module. hmmm....

c)Managed COM ??? I thought COM was unmanaged...

Cheers,

Sam
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Type25
ID: 13611246

a) Who knows????  maybe maybe not

c) They're .NET components so yes they're all managed code
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 13611299
Thanks all. Very helpful.

Sam
0