?
Solved

Download ready made simple database

Posted on 2005-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello all users and expert,
I am running a small grocery shop, Till now i have been maintaining my the stock register manually by writing. It is so hard to maintain like that.So is there any body having a simple Access data base stock maintaince register which will maintain the minus of stocks and to print reports etc.

If any body has please can u share or give me  a website which i can download it
0
Comment
Question by:rickzeenpel
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 13613913
Access has a built in databases, I'm sure you could use the Inventory one to suit your basic needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickzeenpel
ID: 13618292
Hopefully i would  be able to do that in that inventory.If somebody has that they would help me
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ISS_Expert earned 252 total points
ID: 13618884
Try http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/templates/default.aspx

There are lots of useful ready made (free!) templates including Inventory control, purchase orders, etc.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:unicorn1824
unicorn1824 earned 248 total points
ID: 13624113
I think you'd be better off in the long run by hiring someone to set up your database and get you going so you can maintain it on your own. Might cost you a few shekels but you'd be better off in the long run.
0