?
Solved

will exchange server 2003 work with exchange 2000

Posted on 2005-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
hi all

i have a remote office and all our company's emails are relayed through the exchange 2000 server remote office. now we are planning to upgrade our server to exchange 2003 and they will keep it as exchange 2000. do u think there would be any compatibilty issues?
0
Comment
Question by:feline78
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 400 total points
ID: 13610036
well my Exchange 2003 Enterprise Server runs on Server 2000 so the answer is YES :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13610040
and in answer to the above Exchange 2000 will co exist in the same Exchange org with Exchange 2003 :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:feline78
ID: 13610043

hi petelong

do u have any links/documents stating this so i can submit the management? i looked around but not getting any
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kaireny
ID: 13610898
Hi,

PeleLong is right,

this site is in French, but you can see prerequisites and recommanded OS for Exchange server  2003
translation : "Configuration requise" : Prerequisites.    and "recommandations" = recommanded.)

http://www.microsoft.com/france/exchange/decouvrez/configuration.asp

Hope this helps,

Regards,

Kaireny.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kaireny
kaireny earned 800 total points
ID: 13610951
ok, i got it in english :)


http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/evaluation/sysreqs/2003.mspx

Regards,

Kaireny.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gpriceee earned 800 total points
ID: 13610957
You can run Exchange 2000 and 2003.
The link for management is : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327779

Exchange 2000 and Exchange 2003 Mixed Mode
An organization running in mixed mode can accommodate all versions of Microsoft Exchange. By default, Exchange 2000 and Exchange 2003 is installed in mixed mode.

Exchange 2000 and Exchange 2003 running in mixed mode is subject to the following limitations: • Exchange Server 5.0 and 5.5 sites are mapped directly to administrative groups.
• Administrative groups are mapped directly to Exchange Server 5.0 and 5.5 sites.
• Servers cannot be moved between administrative groups.
• Routing group membership consists only of servers that are installed in the administrative groups.
back to the top

Exchange 2000 and Exchange 2003 Native Mode
An organization running in native mode can accommodate only Exchange 2000 or Exchange 2003 computers. New Exchange Server 5.0 or 5.5 computers cannot be introduced into the organization.

You can switch an Exchange 2000 or Exchange 2003 organization to native mode after all of the servers in that organization are upgraded to Exchange 2000 or Exchange 2003. You cannot switch to native mode until you either upgrade or decommission all earlier versions of Exchange Server.

The following are some of the features of Exchange 2000 and Exchange 2003 native mode: • Support for multiple routing groups within a single administrative group.
• Routing groups can consist of servers from multiple administrative groups.
• Ability to move servers between routing groups.
• Ability to move mailboxes between servers in different Administrative Groups within an organization.
• Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) is the default routing protocol.
• An administrative group does not have to contain any routing groups and a server can belong to an administrative group without belonging to a routing group within that administrative group.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13642915
ThanQ
0