?
Solved

sbs 2003 - published printers automatically add to client computers

Posted on 2005-03-23
21
Medium Priority
?
2,325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hi, when printers are published, all computers on the network automatically get a copy of the printer.
I would like the printers to be published so users can pick their own but at the moment all pcs have around 10 printers listed now and is starting to get confusing
I read somewhere about policies but cannot find anything more
any ideas?
john
0
Comment
Question by:john_123
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwelldon
ID: 13610331
You can use group policies to apply scripts to certain Organisational Units, so that they only receive the printers they need.

You need to create script something like this

Set WshNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
WshNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\PrintServer1\Xerox300"
WshNetwork.SetDefaultPrinter "\\PrintServer1\Xerox300"

Where printerserver1 is the name of your server and Xerox300 represents the share name of the printer.

Its also a good idea to create meaningful description for each printer. So users know what it does and where it is.

Hope this helps

DW
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:john_123
ID: 13610353
at the moment i want to cancel all the "automatic" installations of published printers, then personally choose at each workstation which ones are to be available
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwelldon
ID: 13610406
Printers don't get automatically installed unless you use a script.

You can create a script to remove the printers.
0
VIDEO: THE CONCERTO CLOUD FOR HEALTHCARE

Modern healthcare requires a modern cloud. View this brief video to understand how the Concerto Cloud for Healthcare can help your organization.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:john_123
ID: 13610504
yep they sure do with sbs 2003!
every computer automatically gets a copy of every printer on site published within ad

am i imaging this?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwelldon
ID: 13610559
That must be unique to SBS, not come across that before.

What version are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:john_123
ID: 13610654
sbs 2003
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 13752822
dwelldon... in SBS land printers ARE automatically assigned.  

Basically, SBS will assign SBS's default printer if a printer isn't physically attached to a client machine.  In which case, the attached printer should automatically become the default.  If you use networked printers, each person should just select the printer they would like to have as their default and make it so.  This setting should stick, unless the printer becomes unavailable at some point, then it would most likely revert back to SBS's default.

Using the builtin SBS login script, and a neat little utility, DefPrint (http://ccaheaven.com/w2ktools/defprint.zip), you can set the default pritners as you wish.  To see an overview of how to modify the login script see:  http://msmvps.com/kwsupport/archive/2004/11/03/17830.aspx

That article also has a few ideas about scripting if you're so inclined.

Hopefully that's enough to get you to where you want to go... let me know if you need more info.

Jeff @
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 14997090
I believe that I answered the question and provided appropriate further information... so I do object to deleting the question, and ask that it be PAQed with points awarded to me.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:john_123
ID: 14997841
This is a very old question and i am trying to cleanup my outstanding issues.

In this particular case, I originally stated that computers were automatically receiving all of the printers on the site through the SBS setup and AD.  I wished to stop this or control this.  I did not require another solution for distribution.  I wanted to stop what was already happening.

As for the points, I am not bothered about the 500 as it doesn't personally effect me, however I feel it wrong to identify a specific answer as correct and mis-lead others in the future with this same issue.

Leave it to the moderators to decide.

John
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 14998022
It appears that you misunderstood my response then... which describes a way to CONTROL the way that SBS publishes printer devices.  In the future, however, it would be helpful if you aren't happy with an answer to further define your problem rather than just let it lie.

The only other way to stop having printers automatically add themselves to the client machines is to NOT add them to the SBS.  Just add them to local machines and don't share them, or if you do share them, don't publish the share in AD.  Not publishing will keep them from automatically adding themselves to other machines.

One way I've configured an office that has about 9 printers is to number them, #1 - #9... which has helped in the case where they DO want to see the entire list.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 15028585
Thank you!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nandrasec
ID: 20982593
ok ,is there finally a solutin for this.. except not to publish them in AD ? anyone ?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20985070
If you don't want all printers to show up in a user's Printers and Faxes display, then you would have to not add them to the SBS as local printers (which publishes them in AD and automatically pushes them out to each user).  Of course if you want to restrict use of a particular printer you can change it's permissions to only allow (or specifically deny) any group of users you like.

The fact that there are 10 printers listed isn't really a problem for most users if you use clear, descriptive names for them.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cygi01
ID: 21626007
One of our clients is having the same issue. There must surely be a way to turn this 'feature' off?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 21629971
Sure... just follow what I recommended right above your comment... don't add them to the SBS as local printers.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cygi01
ID: 21632028
Jeff.. That is a work around but it is still not answering the initial question which is how to disable the functionality. I posted the same question on a Microsoft Partner forum and received the following answer: (I do not claim any credit for this as this was answered by a Microsoft Tech)

[Start Quote]
..this action was configured when running the Setup Computer Wizard. Please
check the configurations with the following steps:
=================
1. Open System Manager.
2. Under Client Computers, click Set Up Client Computers. Click Next.
3. Type in a computer name and then click Add. Click Next.
4. Click Advanced. Uncheck Printers (it is selected by default). Click OK. Click Next.

By default, Windows Small Business Server 2003 adds a printer published in Active Directory to client
computers running Windows XP Professional or Windows 2000 Professional. This printer becomes the default printer for the client computer, unless a local printer is attached to the client computer or more than one printer exists in Active Directory. In these situations, Small Business Server does not specify a default printer.

If the client has been setup and you would like to change the current configurations, you may need to
change the optionsMask value in the app.dat file. App.dat saved the configurations when running the Set Up Client Computers wizard. It locates under:

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\ClientSetup\Clients\response\<computername>\

The bitmask corresponds to the Advanced settings in Set Up Computer Wizard. Default is "511" Decimal
(111111111 Binary)
===============
Remote Desktop 000000001
Internet Connection Sharing 000000010
Internet Connection Firewall 000000100
Fax Configuration Information 000001000
Printers 000010000
Fax Printer 000100000
Desktop Settings 001000000
Outlook Profile Settings 010000000
Internet Explorer Settings 100000000

If you would like to disable the Printer settings, the value will be 495 (111101111 Binary). After that, need to delete the Default SBS printer from the client side. After restarting the client, the SBS printer will not be added to the client automatically. If all the clients have the same configurations, you can also copy the App.dat to other clients' computer folder.  
[End Quote]

I hope other people find this useful.

Stuart.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cygi01
ID: 21632181
Sorry, the file mentioned above is called apps.dat and not app.dat (just in case anyone uses search)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JTechnical
ID: 22677441
I have just had the same issue with one of our clients, yes the above is correct simply uncheck printer setup when adding a workstation to the domain using the sbs connectcomputer wizard.

HOWEVER if this has been checked when adding the workstation to the domain do the follwing;
Simply just uncheck 'List in Directory' of the sharing properties of that printer on the PC/server it is setup on, this will stop the printer being published by AD and there for stop it automatically connecting it to the clients.

The printer will then need to be manually added to the client by searching the network for the pc/server its on, right click on the device and 'connect' or via a logon script.

Regards
Markc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 22719859
Alternatively,

From Win explorer - Goto Tools/Folder Options/view and uncheck the "automatically check for network folders and printers" option. This is normally disabled if the computer is on a domain or there are more than 32 computers in the workgroup - However SBS likes to leave this turned on!
See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320138

I'm sure they'll be a GPO for it too.
0

Featured Post

Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

On July 14th 2015, Windows Server 2003 will become End of Support, leaving hundreds of thousands of servers around the world that still run this 12 year old operating system vulnerable and potentially out of compliance in many organisations around t…
Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
In this video you will find out how to export Office 365 mailboxes using the built in eDiscovery tool. Bear in mind that although this method might be useful in some cases, using PST files as Office 365 backup is troublesome in a long run (more on t…
In this video, Percona Solution Engineer Rick Golba discuss how (and why) you implement high availability in a database environment. To discuss how Percona Consulting can help with your design and architecture needs for your database and infrastr…
Suggested Courses

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question