?
Solved

Outlook 2003

Posted on 2005-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello,
there is a possibility to accept or deny the incoming mail before read it? there is a flash that can activate with Outlook 2003?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cesarebalena
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 13612405
You can turn off the preview pane, and then just delete any emails you don't want without opening them.  Is that what you are asking?  If not please provide more detail on what you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cesarebalena
ID: 13614042
hi,

there is a possibility to manage unwanted incoming mail before open it ?

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 13614130
Do you want to ....
Create a rule to delete all mail except from those listed in your contact list?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 1500 total points
ID: 13614542
If you click VIEW->READING PANE->OFF then this will turn off the preview/reading pane.  Now you can "manage" the email before opening it (by double clicking on the message).
0