?
Solved

How to enable Log Files on Apache

Posted on 2005-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
my Web Servers Run Latest Apache Version and i need the steps to enable the server so it makes .log files
0
Comment
Question by:mcse20002000
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
ramazanyich earned 1000 total points
ID: 13610532
LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b" common
CustomLog logs/access.log common
ErrorLog logs/error.log
LogLevel warn


access.log will have every request from browser logged.
error.log will have error messages.

For more details see http://httpd.apache.org/docs/logs.html
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:caterham_www
caterham_www earned 1000 total points
ID: 13610541
put into your httpd.conf (or search for the line customlog and remove the # from the line if present)

CustomLog logs/access_log combined
ErrorLog logs/error_log
0