?
Solved

kb891711 in start up

Posted on 2005-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
A recent patch by Microsoft has installed an entry in my startup tab (msconfig). It is kb891711. Can I remove it from the start up?
0
Comment
Question by:pattedr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13610277
Hi pattedr,
whats the entry?

PeteL
0
 

Author Comment

by:pattedr
ID: 13610312
Hi PeteL

C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KB891711\KB891711.exe
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 13610349
Before removing it, you may want to review this page

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/ms05-002.mspx

to determine whether it's a good idea to remove it or keep it, although I suspect that's an update that may not have successfully installed, as there shouldn't be a separate startup item for it.  If needed, you may want to reapply the patch manually (the download links are in that article), then remove the startup item.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 13610359
You should keep in mind Microsoft's comments about the update from the article's FAQ:

"How does the extended support for Windows 98, Windows 98 Second Edition, and Windows Millennium Edition affect the release of security updates for these operating systems?
"Microsoft will only release security updates for critical security issues. Non-critical security issues are not offered during this support period. For more information about the Microsoft Support Lifecycle policies for these operating systems, visit the following Web site. For more information about severity ratings, visit the following Web site.

"Are Windows 98, Windows 98 Second Edition, or Windows Millennium Edition critically affected by any of the vulnerabilities that are addressed in this security bulletin?
"Yes. Windows 98, Windows 98 Second Edition, and Windows Millennium Edition are critically affected by this vulnerability. A Critical security update for these platforms is available and is provided as part of this security bulletin and can be downloaded only from the Windows Update Web site. For more information about severity ratings, visit the following Web site."
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 500 total points
ID: 13611352

YES!!!!!!!!!

Remove it from Startup.

It's buggy, is causing too many problems in too many systems.

And there isn't any great risk if your other  Windows updates are current.

Zee
 
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13615030
I agree.  The continually reported problems with this half-baked "fix" far outweigh the slim likelihood that someone or something could "compromise and take control" of your system through some programmatic loophole in the way icons are handled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pattedr
ID: 13617007
Thanks to you all for your answers. I had already read the bulletin and as you might expect, it did not offer a suggestion, or any indication that this should be in my start up. My concern is if by removing it, I would be vunerable and it sounds like the risk is minimal.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13617147

pattedr,

Thank you.

Zee
0