?
Solved

DirectDBNotifyWnd Proc

Posted on 2005-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can someone please tell me what this is what it means and what problems I have and how to get rid of if necessary?  The box came up as I was closing down?
Since then I'm contantly having to reconnect to broadband - might there be some conncetion to the above in me getting booted out all the time?
Ta!
0
Comment
Question by:jeannie14
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13619873
uninstall the drivers for ur broadband modem or router and reinstall them. Scan for viruses and trojans. Run Spybot : http://security.kolla.de/ and Adaware: http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/ and then see if that fixes the problem. Is ur windows updated to latest patches etc?? If not then do that by going to www.windowsupdate.com and installing all the patches.

Dan

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13660953
Hi jeannie14 :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeannie14
ID: 13661879
Thanks for post but can you tell me what this is and what it means before I remove the drivers - is it something that is only broadband or modem related?
Or could it relate to something else?
Thanks
Jean
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13669383
For starters just get the 2 programs i mention above and run them after updating them. Clean or fix any problems they find and then check to see if the problem goes away. After that run the WIndows update from www.windowsupdate.com and then check again.

Also are u using wireless broadband? If yes make sure that u do not have any cordless phones, mobiles nearby as they can cause disconnections.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeannie14
ID: 13669928
Thanks - have run both ther programs as suggested and have all latest windows updates. Programs found only cookies and classified them as low risk - have rebooted and still have problem with broadband connection which keeps constantly dropping and dial up box appears asking me to reconnect.
Had another spyware program run and it found something called lop.com (not picked up by either of your programs) - might that be a problem - if so how easy is it to get rid of?
Thanks for your help:-)
Jeannie
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13670292
normally lop.com shud have been removed by spybot and adaware both, i am surprised that it isnt but then use whatever program ur using to remove lop.com.

Have u checked with ur ISP if they are facing some problems or its a wiring problem?? Give them a call and let them know abt this problem. Its possible that there is some other problem that the ISP is aware of and needs to make some changes to your modem or something. Give them a call and ask.

Another thing you can do is to go to START > RUN and type in SFC /SCANNOW and see if that fixes anything. Then try again.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeannie14
ID: 13670345
Hi
Thanks for your continuing help on this - have let bt broadband know a few days ago but they deny any probs at their end and they've been pinging through to me OK.............by the way windows cannot find sfc/scannow?
Will try to get lop.com removed and see what happens then. Cheers will let you know.
Jeannie
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mysticaldan earned 1500 total points
ID: 13670570
SFC /scannow  there is a space between SFC and /scannow

Dan
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13715376
Hi jeannie14 :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0