?
Solved

Exchange 2003 The connection was dropped due to an SMTP protocol event sink

Posted on 2005-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I am getting the message "The connection was dropped due to an SMTP protocol event sink" in my Exchange queue.  I did a Google on it and saw some information here; but I am only getting this error message on just a few domains. All other email is flowing nicely.  

I made sure my external dns is configured in the SMTP connector.  

Is this issue my end or is it on the other end?


Thanks,

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bjennings
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 13616983
Do these domains happen to include any of the major ISPs like AOL?
Are you on a dynamic IP range or a DSL line?

You will probably need to use an SMTP Connector to route your email through your ISP:

http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjennings
ID: 13653509
Thats exactly the ISP that is rejecting my email.  I will follow your instructions.  

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fxt_redwolf
ID: 14214406
Koodos to Sembee
0