?
Solved

grrrrr removing old field names

Posted on 2005-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am working on a new database and now decided on a radical change in field naming conventions, to help end users construct more meaningful searches.
I have searched and read previous questions relating to flushing old field names from the DB: index, compact -c, delete index, compact -c, new index. It's just not working for me, and it's driving me nuts. I have moved all of the existing forms and views to a new DB so they do not even exist in the DB in question, I have also removed all documents. I am just left with my outlines, frames, pages, and image reasources.
Yet when I create a new view, I can still see the old fieldnames listed when I create a new column.
Please help, I've on the verge of starting this DB from scratch its so annoying!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:scribla
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 668 total points
ID: 13611206
There have been a lot of discussions on this topic in EE. There also have been suggestions as to remove the Full-text index and then compact the db. Just compacting would do, normally.

Try downloading DDSearch from the Lotus Notes Sandbox. You can use it to search your design.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:scribla
ID: 13611324
I couldn't get DDsearch to install, maybe it doesn't work with the 6.5 client?

Anyway, A little test seems to indicate that the form is the problem. To test this I created a blank DB locally, and copied the form in question from another DB, and this form only contains 4 NEW fields, but at one time contained 40 old fields. All of the old fields are appearing in the index as soon as it is added to the new DB, what on earth is embedded into this form I wonder, what ever it is I can't see it.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13611408
Notes maintains a field list as well as a design cache. You could try to compact the workspace.

DDSearch works with the Designer client. If you exactly installed DDSearch as indicated, it should be there, to be activated under Tools/Search...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 668 total points
ID: 13611829
Your problem is probably that you have old documents that have the old field names.  Try building a view that has a selection formula of:

SELECT @IsAvailable( one_of_the_stubborn_field_names )

You will probably find documents in it.  YOu need to delete those fields from the documents.  A simple agent such as:

SELECT
    @IsAvailable(old_field_name)    &    ( @IsUnavailable(new_field_name) | @Text(new_field_name)="" );
FIELD new_field_name := old_field_name;
FIELD old_field_name := @DeleteField;


This will find all documents where the field value has not been moved from old to new name, and do the move.  But, if both fields already exist, it will skip it, because you might not want to overwrite new with old, and you might not want to lose the old value either.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:CRAK
CRAK earned 664 total points
ID: 13614781
Create a new copy off your current design nsf. The old fieldnames won't bug you in the new copy.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:scribla
ID: 13615896
Sorry guys but nothing worked. There seemed to be some ghosts embedded in my original form, as even removing all the fields from the form then copying it to a new DB stuffed a whole collection of dead fieldnames into the new DB! It's the strangest thing I've ever seen, even DDsearch could find the fields.
I did consider raising a call with Lotus, as I'm sure this is a bug of some sort, but I found it more productive to dump the form and build a new DB, I pulled most of my resources from the old one, and made a much better form and application framework in the process :) but it's been a long day.

I would like to spilt points evenly if thats ok with you guys, I really appreciate the help.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:scribla
ID: 13615916
correction: "even DDsearch couldn't find the fields"
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13619851
They're rather tenacious, arent they? Did you muse on Duffbert's Ranndoum Musings? See http://hostit1.connectria.com/twduff/home.nsf/plinks/TDUF-5SMHV4

I don't like spilt points ;)
0