Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Calling other java classes from one java class

Posted on 2005-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,
  I have total 8 java classes...(Ex:all plain java classes,all have the main methods.each one of
these doing database operations independently).
in those, from one java class i want to call all remaining 7 java classes.
I would like to get the total functionality just by running 1 java class.
 how can i do this?

Thanks,
Raam.
0
Comment
Question by:raammohan
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
makerp earned 500 total points
ID: 13611305
remove main from the other 7 classes and then have the remaining class with the main method create an instance of the other classes and use them, for exmaple

class class_1{
  void doIt(){
    ....
  }
}

class class_2{
  void doIt(){
    ....
  }
}

class class_3{
    ....main(){
       class_1 one = new class_1();
       one.doIt();

       class_2 two= new class_2();
       two.doIt();
    }
}
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 13612300
makerp is correct.

I suggest that you look into using "Packages" with Java; and inheritance. It will come in useful.
You will be able to find some tutorials on there at the home of Java: http://java.sun.com/

Good luck,
>> IM
0