Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

jar -xvf extract to different directory

Posted on 2005-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
5,463 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello,

How can I exctract jar file to other destination directory rather than current directoy?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Lalibela
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 13611492
You can't (afaik)
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 150 total points
ID: 13611512
Unless you write a quick java app to do it...

http://www.rgagnon.com/javadetails/java-0429.html
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 13614776
I'm with Tim. I don't think you can do it using JAR but you'd need to write your own copy app that would move the files to a new location using mkDirs() if necessary
0